Latest News  
« »
 

Upcoming Competitive Exams Dates for Government Jobs 2016

Upcoming Competitive Exams Dates 2016

May 2016
● Rajasthan High Court Jodhpur Junior Judicial Assistant and Lipik Grade-II Exam. (15 May)
● Madhya Pradesh PSC Assistant Grade-3 and Steno Typist Exam, (15 May)
● Central Reserve Police Force – Constable (Technical and Tradesmen) (Male/Female) (15 May)
● Rajasthan B.Ed. Entrance Exam. (15 May)
● Jharkdand I.T.I. Entrance Exam., 2016 (22 May)
● Uttarakhand Revenue Sub-Inspector (Patwari) and Revenue Sub-Inspector (Lekhpal) Training Selection Test. (22 May)
● S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level Exam. (Tier-I) 2016 (8 and 25 May)
● Chhattisgarh Pre-Medical Test, 2016 (26 May)
● UPSC Engineering Services Examination, 2016 (27 May)
● Bihar I.T.I. Entrance Exam., 2016-17 (29 May)
● Delhi Polytechnic Common Entrance Test, 2016 (10th Based Diploma Courses) (29 May)
● Madhya Pradesh PSC State Service (Pre.) Exam., 2016 (29 May)
● Indian Air Force Airmen (Group X-Technical) and Group (Y-Non-technical) Exam. (April-May)
● Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Recruitment 2016 – Executive Trainee (May/June)
● State Bank of India Recruitment of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) and Junior Agricultural Associates in Clerical Cadre in State Bank of India (SBI) (May/June)
● NCERT – LDC (May/June)

June 2016
● Rashtriya Indian Military College, Dehradun Entrance Exam. (1-2 June)
● Madhya Pradesh Assistant District Public Prosecution Officer Exam. (5 June)
● Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs and Assistant Sub-Inspector in CISF Exam., 2016 (Paper-II) (5 June)
● Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Recruitment 2016 – Block Health Statistician (5 June)
● West Bengal SSC – Lower Division Assistant and Lower Division Clerk (6 June)
● Bihar Polytechnic Entrance Exam., 2016 (11 June) (Online Closing Date : 16 May, 2016)
● UPSC Combined Medical Services Examination, 2016 (12 June)
● Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission State Service (Mains) Exam., 2015 (16-19 June)
● Haryana Teacher Eligibility Test–2014-15 (Level-3) (18 June)
● Madhya Pradesh Nursing Training Selection Test and Pre-Nursing Selection Test 2016 (19 June) (Online Closing Date : 15 May, 2016)
● CSIR-UGC-NET Exam. (June-2016) (19 June)
● UPSC Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Exam., 2016 (26 June)
● Central Reserve Police Force Recruitment of Head Constable (Ministerial) (26 June)
● CRPF Head Constable (Ministerial) Exam (26 June)

July 2016
● Madhya Pradesh Pre-Polytechnic Test, 2016 (3 July) (Online Closing Date : 27 May, 2016)
● UGC-NET/JRF Exam. 2016 (10 July)
● Madhya Pradesh Constable (GD/Driver), Head Constable and Assistant Sub-Inspector (Computer) Exam., 2016 (17 July)
● Rajasthan Public Service Commission Teacher (School Education) Competitive Exam., 2015 (17-27 July)
● Tamilnadu PSC – Assistant Jailor (24 July)
● Madhya Pradesh Higher Education Department Assistant Teacher Exam., 2016 (July)

August to September 2016
● Civil Service Preliminary Exam., 2016 (7 August) (Online Closing Date : 27 May, 2016)
● UPSC Indian Forest Services Examination, 2016 (7 August)
● S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level Exam. (Tier-II), 2016 (13-14 August)
● Rajasthan RAS/RTS Exam., 2016 (28 August) (Online Closing Date : 25 June, 2016)
● Madhya Pradesh Block Development Officer (for Promotion) Departmental Exam., 2016 (28 August)
● SSC CGL (Tier-I) Exam 2016 – Group B and Group C Posts (August)
● Rajasthan PSC Lipik Grade-II Combined Competitive Re-Exam., 2013 (September)
● BSF Assistant Sub-Inspector (Radio Mechanic) and Head Constable (Radio Operator) Direct Recruitment Exam., 2016 (25 September) (Online Closing Date : 15 July, 2016)
[ Read More... ]

आगामी सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाएं 2016

आगामी सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाएं 2016

मई 2016
● 15 मई – मध्य प्रदेश पी.एस.सी. सहायक वर्ग-3 तथा स्टेनो टायपिस्ट परीक्षा
● 15 मई – राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय जोधपुर कनिष्ठ न्यायिक सहायक व लिपिक ग्रेड-II परीक्षा
● 15 मई – राजस्थान बी.एड. प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016
● 21-25 मई – बिहार पीएससी सहायक वन संरक्षक (लिखित) प्रतियोगिता परीक्षा
● 22 मई – झारखण्ड आई.टी.आई. प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016
● 22 मई – उत्तराखण्ड राजस्व उपनिरीक्षक (पटवारी) व राजस्व उपनिरीक्षक (लेखपाल) प्रशिक्षण चयन परीक्षा
● 26 मई – छत्तीसगढ़ प्री-मेडिकल टेस्ट-2016
● 29 मई – बिहार आई.टी.आई. प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016-17
● 29 मई – ​दिल्ली पॉलिटेक्निक कॉमन एन्ट्रेन्स टेस्ट, 2016 (कक्षा 10 आधारित पाठ्यक्रम)
● 29 मई – बिहार आई.टी.आई. प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016-2017
● 31 मई – मध्य प्रदेश लोक सेवा आयोग राज्य सेवा प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा, 2016
● मई – भारतीय वायुसेना वायुसैनिक (ग्रुप X-टेक्निकल) एवं (ग्रुप Y-नॉन-टेक्निकल) परीक्षा

जून 2016
● 1-2 जून – राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज, देहरादून प्रवेश परीक्षा

● 5 जून – केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल, दिल्ली पुलिस में सब-इंस्पेक्टर्स व केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल में सहायक सब इंस्पेक्टर परीक्षा (द्वितीय प्रश्न-पत्र)
● 5 जून – मध्य प्रदेश सहायक जिला लोक अभियोजन अधिकरी परीक्षा
● 11 जून – बिहार पॉलिटेक्निक प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 16 मई, 2016)
● 11 जून – बिहार पॉलिटेक्निक प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 16 मई, 2016)
● 12 जून – बिहार पारा मेडिकल (डेन्टल/इण्टरमीडिएट स्तरीय) परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 16 मई, 2016)
● 16-19 जून – छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सेवा मुख्य परीक्षा, 2015
● 18 जून– हरियाणा अध्यापक पात्रता पुनर्परीक्षा (लेवल-3) 2014-15
● 19 जून– एस.एस.सी. जूनियर हिन्दी ट्रांसलेटर्स, जूनियर ट्रांसलेटर्स, सीनियर ट्रांसलेटर्स व हिन्दी प्राध्यापक परीक्षा, 2016
● 19 जून – सी.एस.आई.आर./यू.जी.सी. नेट परीक्षा जून, 2016
● 19 जून – मध्य प्रदेश जनरल नर्सिंग प्रशिक्षण चयन परीक्षा एवं प्री-नर्सिंग सेलेक्शन टेस्ट 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 15 मई, 2016)
● 26 जून – केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल प्रधान आरक्षक (मिनिस्ट्रीयल) परीक्षा (फेज- I)
● 26 जून– केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमाण्डेंट) परीक्षा, 2016

जुलाई 2016
● 2, 3, 9 एवं 10 जुलाई – स्टेट बैंक प्रोबेशनरी ऑफीसर्स प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा (ऑनलाइन ​अन्तिम तिथि : 24 मई, 2016)
● 3 जुलाई – मध्य प्रदेश पी-पॉलिटेक्निक टेस्ट, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 27 मई, 2016)
● 10 जुलाई – यू.जी.सी. नेट/जे.आर.एफ. परीक्षा (जुलाई 2016)
● 17 जुलाई – मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस आरक्षक (जनरल ड्यूटी/चालक, प्रधान आरक्षक एवं असिस्टेंट सब-इंस्पेक्टर) (कम्प्यूटर) परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 11 मई, 2016)
● 17-27 जुलाई – राजस्थान पीएससी प्राध्यापक (स्कूल शिक्षा) प्रतियोगी परीक्षा, 2015
● जुलाई – मध्य प्रदेश उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सहायक प्राध्यापक परीक्षा, 2016

अगस्त-सितम्बर 2016
● अगस्त – एस.एस.सी. संयुक्त स्नातकस्तर परीक्षा (चरण-I) 2016
● 7 अगस्त – सिविल सर्विस प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 27 मई, 2016)
● 28 अगस्त – राजस्थान राज्य एवं अधीनस्थ सेवाएं संयुक्त प्रतियोगी परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 25 जून, 2016)
● 28 अगस्त – मध्य प्रदेश विकास खण्ड अधिकारी पदोन्नति​ हेतु सीमित विभागीय परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 7 मई, 2016)
● 25 सितम्बर – सीमा सुरक्षा बल सहायक उपनिरीक्षक (रेडियो मैकेनिक) व हैड काँस्टेबिल (रेडियो ऑपरेटर) सीधी भर्ती परीक्षा
● सितम्बर – राजस्थान पीएससी लिपिक ग्रेड द्वितीय संयुक्त प्रतियोगी पुन: परीक्षा, 2013
[ Read More... ]

Political Science GK Question and Answers


Political Science GK Question and Answers asked in UGC-NET/JRF Exam, 2015–


1. Who among the following said that “post-behaviouralism was a genuine revolution, not a reaction; a becoming, not a preservation; a reform, not a counter reformation”?
(a) James Bryce (b) Charles E. Merriam (c) David Easton (d) G.A. Almond (Ans : c)

2. Who among the following said, ‘we can not shed our values in the way we remove our coast’?
(a) Leo Strauss (b) Alfred Cobban (c) Jean Blondel (d) David Easton (Ans : d)

3. Who among the following characterized early liberalism as ‘possessive individualism’?
(a) F.A. Hayek (b) Robert Nozick (c) C.B. MacPherson (d) Rawls (Ans : c)

4. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Marx drew distinction between ‘ideology’ and ‘science’. (b) Napoleon denounced ideology as cloudy metaphysics that ignored history and reality.
(c) de Tracy coined the term ideology. (d) Daniel Bell talked of ‘ideology without an end’. (Ans : d)

5. For whom, ‘ideas’ and not the ‘material conditions of production’ are the effective causes of revolution?
(a) Karl Marx (b) Lenin (c) Engels (d) Stalin (Ans : b)

6. Which of the following statements is false with respect to Plato’s ideas?
(a) Division of functions does not rest on difference of aptitude.
(b) State is assumed to be merely individual writ large.
(c) Athenian women were not allowed to participate in politics.
(d) Ignorance and incompetence of politicians is the cause of democracy. (Ans : a)

7. Which of the following is not an expression of the constitutional rule of Aristotle?
(a) Rule in public interest (b) A lawful rule
(c) A Government of willing subjects (d) Inconsistent with the dignity of the subjects (Ans : d)

8. Who of the following said that felicity is “continued success in obtaining those things which a man from time to time desires”?
(a) Bentham (b) J.S. Mill (c) Hobbes (d) Rousseau (Ans : c)

9. Who of the following notes the existence of legislative, executive and federative powers of the state?
(a) Hobbes (b) Locke (c) Rousseau (d) J. Bentham (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following is not an idea of Rousseau?
(a) A thinking man is a depraved animal (b) Science is the fruit of idle curiosity
(c) Philosophy is mere intellectual frippery (d) General will is the sum total of wills (Ans : d)

11. For J.S. Mill which one of the following is not true?
(a) Pleasures differ in quality (b) The felicific calculus is absurd
(c) The Principle of utility is the final end of life (d) Liberty consists in doing what one desires (Ans : c)

12. For Karl Marx who among the following is not a Utopian socialist?
(a) St. Simon (b) Proudhon (c) Fourier (d) Engels (Ans : d)

13. Who coined the slogan “No control, no cooperation”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) J. Nehru (c) Aurobindo (d) Subhash Bose (Ans : c)

14. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Political culture is a set of basic political attitudes.
(b) Political culture cannot be empirically studies.
(c) The study of political culture focuses on attitude of people and their likely effects on politics.
(d) Political culture has companion approach i.e., political socialization. (Ans : b)

15. Direct democracy is not possible in the modern times because–
(a) People are indifferent towards the affairs of state. (b) Political parties are opposed to it.
(c) Propertied classes oppose it. (d) Of the practical difficulties posed by the size and population of modern state. (Ans : d)

16. Who among the following has given’ sleeping does’ theory of democratic culture?
(a) Lucian Pye and Robert E. ward (b) James S. Coleman and Myron Weiner
(c) James C. Charlesworth and F.W. Riggs (d) Almond and Verba (Ans : d)

17. Who among the following has coined the terms’ The stick’, ‘The deal’, ‘The kiss’, for influencing the decisions?
(a) E.E. Schattschneider (b) Keith Boulding (c) Robert Dahl (d) Kate Millet (Ans : b)

18. Which one of the following is a character of ‘Cooperative Federalism’?
(a) A spirit of competition and rivalry between the centre and the state (b) Cooperation secured on the basis of strong centre
(c) Decentralization and more state responsibility (d) A spirit of cooperation among states (Ans : c)

19. Which one of the following practices is employed in the American legislative process in order to delay a particular legislation?
(a) Gerrymandering (b) Filibustering (c) Log Rolling (d) Spoils system (Ans : b)

20. The power that makes the Supreme Court of America the third Chamber of the legislative is–
(a) Original (b) Appellate (c) Advisory (d) Judicial review (Ans : d)

21. Who among the following has defined ‘Political power’ as the “relationship in which one person or a group is able to determine the actions of another in the direction of the for own end”?
(a) Bertrand Russel (b) Habermas (c) Morgenthau (d) David Easton (Ans : d)

22. The Constituent Assembly of India comprised of–
(a) 292 members from British provinces, 4 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(b) 294 members from British provinces, 4 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(c) 291 members from British provinces, 3 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(d) 292 members from British provinces, 5 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States (Ans : a)

23. In which part and article of the Constitution of India, Fundamental Duties have been mentioned–
(a) Part IV, Article 51 (b) Part III, Article 51(c) Part IV (A), Article 51 (A) (d) Part III (A), Article 51 (A) (Ans : c)

24. Under which article/articles, the High Courts and the Supreme Court can issue writs?
(a) Articles 44 and 45 (b) Articles 123 and 213 (c) Articles 32 and 226 (d) Articles 53 and 153 (Ans : c)

25. Which of the following Committee voiced concern about ‘Criminalization of politics and politicization of criminals’?
(a) Tarakunde Committee (b) Sachhar Committee (c) Vohra Committee (d) Indrajeet Gupta Committee (Ans : c)

26. The study of state politics as an autonomous discipline has been primarily and outcome of–
(a) Rise of regional parties (b) Rise of voter’s turn out
(c) New local governance system (d) Non-party political movements (Ans : a)

27. Who was the Chairman of the inaugural session of constituent assembly?
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (c) Dr. Sacchidanand (d) Sardar Patel (Ans : c)

28. For the First time the communist party of India came into power in the state of–
(a) West Bengal (b) Tripura (c) Kerala (d) Goa (Ans : c)

29. Which one of the following rights was recognized by the Supreme Court in the Selvy Judgment (2010)?
(a) Right to Mental Privacy (b) Right to purchase Property in Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Right to form pressure groups (d) NOTA (None of the above) (Ans : b)

30. Which one of the following statements about systems approach to organization is not correct?
(a) It is derived from one general systems theory
(b) It leads to certain fundamental principles of organization
(c) It studies the organization as a whole in relation to its environment
(d) It views the organization and its environment as interdependent for inputs and resources (Ans : b)

31. In his ‘Principles of administration’, Pfiffner did not include–
(a) Material and supply (b) Functions and powers of local authorities
(c) Methods and procedure (d) Administrative accountability (Ans : b)

32. ‘Public Choice Approach’ to public administration came into existence in the–
(a) 1890s (b) 1920s (c) 1940s (d) 1960s (Ans : d)

33. Who has analyzed leadership in terms of ‘circular response’?
(a) L. Urwick (b) H. Simon (c) C.I. Barnard (d) M.P. Follett (Ans : d)

34. Which one of the following is not a feature of Barnard’s theory of formal organization?
(a) General incentives (b) Common purpose (c) Communications (d) Willingness to cooperate (Ans : a)

35. Which one of the following committees dealt with political activities of civil servants in Britain?
(a) Mastermann Committee (b) Plowden Committee (c) Assheton Committee (d) Northcote-Trevelyan Committee (Ans : a)

36. Functional Specialization in the Indian Administrative service was recommended by–
(a) First Administrative Reforms Commission (b) Satish Chandra Committee (c) Appleby Report (d) Sarkaria Commission (Ans : a)

37. ‘Delegated legislation’ is not–
(a) Subordinate legislation (b) Executive Legislation (c) Ordinance making power (d) Rule making power (Ans : c)

38. The system of Efficiency Rating for scientifically assessing the performance of public officials for promotion first originated in–
(a) China (b) Japan (c) U.S.A. (d) U.K. (Ans : c)

39. Ashok Mehta Committee in 1977 recommended for the establishment of–
(a) Nagar Panchayat (b) Panchayat Samiti (c) Maha Panchayat (d) Madal Panchayat (Ans : d)

40. Who among the following is associated with the concept of Realistic Liberalism?
(a) E.H Carr (b) Robert Byrd (c) George Kennan (d) John Herz (Ans : d)

41. Which one of the following books was written by E.H. Carr?
(a) The open society and its enemies (b) Twenty years crisis
(c) Political Realism and Political Idealism (d) The Realities of American Foreign Policy (Ans : b)

42. Who condemned Non-alignment as a selfish policy?
(a) Morgenthau (b) William Johnstone (c) Schwarzenberger (d) Edward Crankshaw (Ans : c)

43. Who among the following had declared that arms race in itself is experience of terror?
(a) Hadley Bull (b) Arnold Toynbee (c) Kenneth Boulding (d) Lynn Miller (Ans : a)

44. Which of the following countries was a part of recently concluded P5+1 Nuclear Argument?
(a) Japan (b) Australia (c) India (d) Germany (Ans : d)

45. Which of the following is not a form of National Power?
(a) Social Power (b) Military Power (c) Psychological Power (d) Economic Power (Ans : a)

46. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
(a) Maldives (b) Myanmar (c) Nepal (d) Afghanistan (Ans : b)

47. Which of the following scholars of International Politics did not subscribe to this view that no social science can survive with out idealistic aspects?
(a) Herbert Butterfield (b) E.H. Carr (c) Reinhold Niebuhr (d) Arnold Wolters (Ans : d)

48. Which of the following is also called as Total Disarmament?
(a) Qualitative Disarmament (b) Quantitative Disarmament (c) General Disarmament (d) Comprehensive Disarmament (Ans : d)

49. Who stated that, ‘International Politics includes analysis of political relations and problems of peace among nations’?
(a) Charles Scheichar (b) Norman Padelford (c) Harold Sprout (d) H.J. Morgenthau (Ans : d)

50. Which member State of ASEAN had joined this regional organization in 1999?
(a) Laos (b) Myanmar (c) Combodia (d) Vietnam (Ans : c)
[ Read More... ]

Police Sub Inspector Solved Question Paper 2015


Madhya Pradesh Police Sub-Inspector Exam., 2014 
General Knowledge Solved Paper (Held on 1-3-2015) 


1. Which of the following is called 'Pearl of the orient' ?
(A) Philadelphia (B) Chicago (C) Kent (D) Singapore (Ans : D)

2. Who was the author of the book Planned Economy for India?
(A) Vishwesharayya (B) Dada Bhai Naoroji (C) Adam Smith (D) Malthus (Ans : A)

3. What was the growth rate of National Income during First Five Year Plan?
(A) 15% (B) 16% (C) 17% (D) 18% (Ans : D)

4. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Food for Work Programme – 1977-78 (B) Antyoday Yojana Programme –1977-78
(C) TRYSEM – 1979 (D) DWCRA – 1980 (Ans : D)

5. In 1602 where was the world's first organised share market was set up?
(A) Washington (B) Paris (C) Amsterdam (D) London (Ans : C)

6. In 2004 where State Bank of India had launched its first floating ATM?
(A) Kochhi (B) Mangalore (C) Mumbai (D) Dehradoon (Ans : A)

7. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Indian Oil Corporation–New Delhi (B) Oil and Natural Gas Commission–Dehradoon
(C) Bharat Electronics Limited–Bangalore (D) National Mineral Development Corporation–Chennai (Ans : D)

8. In which year International Monetary Fund was set up ?
(A) 1944 (B) 1945 (C) 1946 (D) 1947 (Ans : B)

9. Where the next Summit of Non-aligned movement will be held ?
(A) India (B) Cuba (C) Zambia (D) Venezuela (Ans : D)

10. Which country's lagislature is called National Peoples Congress?
(A) Russia (B) China (C) Iran (D) Nepal (Ans : B)

11. Which of the following is not a Political Party ?
(A) Sikkim Sangram Parishad (B) Vishwa Hindu Parishad
(C) Forward Bloc (D) Aam Aadami Party (Ans : B)

12. Who among the following pro-pounded the concept of utilitarianism?
(A) Bentham (B) Mill (C) Hegel (D) Hobbes (Ans : A)

13. Who regarded Swarajya better than Surajya ?
(A) Vivekanand (B) Dayanand (C) M. N. Roy (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (Ans : B)

14. Which of the following country is member of G-8 ?
(A) Russia (B) China (C) Brazil (D) India (Ans : A)

15. Who was the president of Nehru Committee, 1928 ?
(A) Motilal Nehru (B) Jawaharlal Nehru (C) Arun Nehru (D) Bipin Chandra Pal (Ans : A)

16. In how many Varnas were the Indo-Aryans divided?
(A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five (Ans : C)

17. In which year British Indian Government had passed Widow Remarriage Act?
(A) 1856 (B) 1829 (C) 1830 (D) 1909 (Ans : A)

18. Who is the author of the book-Fundamental Unity of India?
(A) Radhakumud Mukherji (B) Tawaharlal Nehru (C) Rajani Kothari (D) Max Weber (Ans : A)

19. In which year State Reorganisation Commission gave its report on the basis of language?
(A) 1953 (B) 1954 (C) 1955 (D) 1956 (Ans : C)

20. How many elements of Karma have been mentioned in Bhagvad Gita?
(A) Five (B) Four (C) Three (D) Two (Ans : C)

21. "Only sex instinct is important for proper development of human personality. "Who stated it?
(A) Frayad (B) Kapadia (C) Kautilya (D) Manu (Ans : A)

22. Who is the author of the book - Social Service in India ?
(A) Blunt (B) Hutton (C) Rizley (D) Hocart (Ans : A)

23. Which of the following is correct regarding light year ?
(A) 1 Light year = 9.46 × 1015 metre (B) 1 Light year = 9.45 × 1015 metre
(C) 1 Light year = 9.44 × 1015 metre (D) 1 Light year = 9.43 × 1015 metre (Ans : A)

24. Which of the following sound waves cannot be heard by human ear?
(A) Infrasonic waves (B) Audible waves (C) Ultrasonic waves (D) All the above three cannot be heard by human ear (Ans : A)

25. Who had developed the computer language–FORTRAN?
(A) Darwin (B) Rutherford (C) J. W. Bachus (D) Newton (Ans : C)

26. Which of the following is called as the brain of computer?
(A) RAM (B) ROM (C) Mother Board (D) CPU (Ans : D)

27. What is the percentage of Hydro-carbon in Natural Gas?
(A) 90% (B) 95% (D) 99% (C) 98% (Ans : B)

28. What is the percentage of Carbon Monoxide in Water Gas?
(A) 40% (B) 45% (C) 50% (D) 55% (Ans : C)

29. Which animal's scientific name is BOS indicus ?
(A) Frog (B) Cat (C) Dog (D) Cow (Ans : D)

30. Who is regarded as father of Botany?
(A) Theophrastus (B) Eichler (C) Hugo-De-Vries (D) None
(Ans : A)

31. Before 1956, which class was given to Bhopal State?
(A) Class A (B) Class B (C) Class C (D) Class D (Ans : C)

32. Which of the following is not a river of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Dudhi (B) Barnar (C) Chameli (D) Luni (Ans : C)

33. Which of the following is not a correct pair ?
(A) Vikram University – Ujjain (B) Gramodaya University – Chitrakoot
(C) Indira Kala Sanskrit University – Indore (D) Makhan Lal Chaturvedi National Journalism University – Bhopal (Ans : C&D)

34. Which of the following pair is wrong?
Dam – River
(A) Rajghat dam – Betawa River
(B) Tawa dam – Tawa River
(C) Ban Sagar dam – Son River
(D) Bargi dam – Barna River (Ans : D)

35. With which district Matatila dam Project is not associated?
(A) Gwalior (B) Sagar (C) Bhind (D) Datiya (Ans : B)

36. Ghatigaon wildlife sanctuary is located at–
(A) Gwalior (B) Hoshangabad (C) Dhar (D) Rajgarh (Ans : A)

37. Who was not the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Kunwar Mahmood Ali Khan (B) Ram Prakash Gupta (C) K. C. Reddy (D) Bhagwantrao Mandloi (Ans : D)

38. Which of the following politician of Madhya Pradesh was a member of Constituent Assembly?
(A) Ravi Shankar Shukla (B) Dwarika Prasad Misra (C) Arjun Singh (D) Prakash Chandra Sethi (Ans : A)

39. Which of the following pair is not correct ?
Name Year of Establishment
(A) M. P. Kala Parishad – 1952 (B) M. P. Sahitya Parishad – 1954
(C) M. P. Hindi Granth Academy – 1970 (D) M. P. Urdu Academy – 1976 (Ans : C)

40. Kanada dance is mainly performedby–
(A) Washerman (B) Barbers (C) Carpenters (D) Weavers (Ans : A)

41. How many zeroes are there in 50 million?
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8 (Ans : C)

42. Solve the following–
9/2 – 5/2 = ?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (Ans : B)

43. Which is the smallest among the following fractions ?
(A) 13/16 (B) 15/19 (C) 17/21 (D) 7/8 (Ans : B)

44. Solve the following–
8016.34 + 106.9 – 2006.85 – 131.428 = ?
(A) 5984.152 (B) 6074.962 (C) 5984.962 (D) 5974.962 (Ans : C)

45. Solve the following–
0.0625 + 0.250 = ?
(A) .005 (B) 0.5 (C) 5 (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

46. Solve the following–
– baa – abb – a – a – baa
(A) bbaab (B) acbba (C) baabb (D) ababa (Ans : D)

47. Solve the following–
b – ab – a – – ba – b
(A) aabaa (B) baabb (C) bbbaa (D) ababa (Ans : D)

48. In a code language MOON is written as 4665, then in the same code language, how PKTU will be written?
(A) 7334 (B) 7332 (C) 7223 (D) 6223 (Ans : C)

49. Solve the following–
EJOT : 5101520 : : ABCD : ?
(A) 1234 (B) 3421 (C) 3142 (D) 1234 (Ans : A)

50. Solve the following–
RAT : 912 : : ? : UAM
(A) 431 (B) 143 (C) 512 (D) 314 (Ans : D)

51. If in a row, the place of Santosh is 16th from the beginning, and from the last, his place is 10th. How many people are sitting in that row ?
(A) 25 (B) 26 (C) 27 (D) 22 (Ans : A)

52. If English alphabet is given in the reverse way, then what will be the 20th alphabet from the beginning?
(A) T (B) Q (C) R (D) G (Ans : D)

53. Solve the following–
A, C, E, G, I, K, what will be the next alphabet?
(A) P (B) N (C) O (D) M (Ans : D)

54. Which is different from the other three?
(A) Lemon (B) Apple (C) Orange (D) Grapes (Ans : B)

55. Which one is different from the other three?
(A) Publisher (B) Editor (C) Press (D) Writer (Ans : C)

56. Which one of the following is different from the other three?
(A) TS (B) PO (C) FG (D) XW (Ans : C)

57. If TATA is written as PAPA, then how TALK will be written?
(A) PAKH (B) KHAP (C) PAHK (D) PAGK (Ans : C)

58. A is brother of B, B's father is husband of A's mother. Who is the sister of A ?
(A) B (B) Mother of B (C) C (D) None (Ans : D)

59. While pointing towards his son, a person says to a woman that his mother, is your mother's only daughter. What is the relationship between that person and woman ?
(A) Husband-wife (B) Father-daughter (C) Brother-sister (D) None (Ans : A)

60. Which is the missing number?
5, 11, 17, 23, 31, …..
(A) 26 (B) 14 (C) 30 (D) 41 (Ans : D)

61. How many chapters are there in the Charter of United Nations Organisation?
(A) 17 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) 20 (Ans : C)

62. Which of the following is not an official language of United Nations Organisation?
(A) Chinese (B) Arabic (C) Spanish (D) Persian (Ans : D)

63. How many judges are there in the International Court of Justice?
(A) 15 (B) 18 (C) 20 (D) 25 (Ans : A)

64. In which year ASEAN was set up?
(A) 1965 (B) 1966 (C) 1967 (D) 1968 (Ans : C)

65. Where is K. D. Singh Babu stadium situated?
(A) Kanpur (B) Lucknow (C) Bhopal (D) Indore (Ans : B)

66. Which Indian has recently been given French Award-'Legend of Planet' ?
(A) Medha Patekar (B) Aruna Roy (C) Vandana Shiva (D) Bindeshwari Pathak (Ans : D)

67. In which country recently Shangri-La Dialogue had taken place?
(A) Philippines (B) Singapore (C) Brunei (D) Laos (Ans : B)

68. "The principle of an eye for an eye makes the whole world blind". Who said this ?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru (B) Nelson Mandella (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Gautam Buddha (Ans : C)

69. In which district of Chhattisgarh, the naxalites killed 26 people in May 2013?
(A) Bastar (B) Raipur (C) Bhilai (D) Durg (Ans : A)

70. What is the number of Central Public Sector Units in India?
(A) Approximately 250 (B) Approximately 260 (C) Approximately 270 (D) Approximately 280 (Ans : A)

71. The first university of the world was–
(A) Harvard (B) Cambridge (C) Oxford (D) Taxila (Ans : D)

72. Which of the following is not correct?
(A) U.S.A. – Associated Press (B) Iran – IRNA (C) Egypt – MENA (D) France – REUTERS (Ans : D)

73. Which of the following is not a political party of England?
(A) Conservative Party (B) Likud Party (C) Labour Party (D) Liberal Democratic Party (Ans : B)

74. Which country's Parliament is known as Diwan Nigara ?
(A) Malaysia (B) Turkey (C) Mongolia (D) Taiwan (Ans : A)

75. 'Mukhyamantri Yuva Swarojgar Yojana' to motivate the youth to go for self-employment is scheme of–
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Rajasthan (Ans : B)

76. World's first cow sanctuary is to be established in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Gwalior (B) Jabalpur (C) Shajapur (D) Bhind (Ans : C)

77. Which state is to the south of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Bihar (B) Rajasthan (C) Maharashtra (D) Haryana (Ans : C)

78. When is the World Redcross Day celebrated?
(A) May 6 (B) May 7 (C) May 8 (D) May9 (Ans : C)

79. Who was the builder of Dargah of Khwaja Garib Nawaj of Ajmer?
(A) Sultan Kutbuddin (B) Sultan Gyasuddin
(C) Mohammad Tughlaq (D) Firozshah Tughlaq (Ans : B)

80. When was Indo-Tibetan Border Police was set up ?
(A) 1960 (B) 1962 (C) 1964 (D) 1965 (Ans : B)

81. A team of 8 persons participated in shooting competition. The best shooter scored 85 points. If he had scored 92 points, then the average score would have been 84. How many points entire team scored?
(A) 665 (B) 672 (C) 695 (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

82. Ram started a shop after investing Rs. 30,000. After two months Shyam invested Rs. 45,000 in the shop and became a partner. After the end of year, there was the profit of Rs. 54,000. What was the profit of Ram ?
(A) Rs. 24,000 (B) Rs. 30,000 (C) Rs. 36,000 (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

83. Solve the following–
6.25/0.25=5
(A) 5 (B) 25 (C) 50 (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

84. Prakash is 34 years older than Lokesh Before 10 years the total of their age was 48 years. What is the present age of Prakash?
(A) 17years (B) 34 years (C) 51 years (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

85. Solve the following-
[1/2 1/3 × 1/1 ¾] = ?
(A) 4½ (B) 2(C) 49 (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

86. Solve the following-
5463 + 546.3 – 54.63 + ? = 599.3
(A) 0.5463 (B) 0.05463 (C) 5.463 (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

87. Solve the following–
23149 – 12302 – 10447 = ?
(A) 300 (B) 3000 (C) 400 (D) 4000 (Ans : C)

88. Which country was defeated by Japan in 1905 ?
(A) Russia (B) China (C) Korea (D) Mongolia (Ans : A)

89. In which year U. S. A. joined the Second World War?
(A) 1939 (B) 1940 (C) 1941 (D) 1942 (Ans : C)

90. When the First World War had come to an end?
(A) August 11, 1918 (B) September 11, 1918
(C) October 11, 1918 (D) November 11, 1918 (Ans : D)

91. Who was defeated by Babur in the battle of Chanderi in 1528 ?
(A) Medanirai (B) Ibrahim Lodi (C) Rana Sanga (D) Hemu (Ans : A)

92. In which year George Yule had presided over the Session of Congress?
(A) 1887 (B) 1888 (C) 1889 (D) 1890 (Ans : B)

93. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha?
(A) Devendra Nath Thakur (B) Dada Bhai Naoroji (C) Jyotiba Phule (D) Raja Rarnrnohan Roy (Ans : D)

94. How many provinces were there during Aurangzeb's rule ?
(A) 20 (B) 22 (C) 25 (D) 28 (Ans : A)

95. Which state of India, is the largest producer of Cement?
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Rajasthan (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : B)

96. Cholamu lake is in the province of–
(A) Mizoram (B) Manipur (C) Sikkim (D) Meghalaya (Ans : C)

97. Which of the following state is surrounded by Bangladesh from three sides?
(A) Nagaland (B) Assam (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Tripura (Ans : D)

98. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Switzerland – Franc (B) Sweden – Krona (C) Serbia – Dinar (D) Netherland – Euro (Ans : *)

99. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Madagascar – Arctic Ocean (B) Britain – North Atlantic Ocean
(C) Cuba – Caribbean sea (D) Ireland – North Atlantic Ocean (Ans : A)

100. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Sydney – Darling (B) Dundi – Kizil (C) Khartoum – Nile (D) Perth – Swan (Ans : B)
[ Read More... ]

Presidents and Prime Ministers of All Countries 2016

World Leaders List

Afghanistan : Capital - Kabul; President - Mohammad Ashraf Ghani
● Albania : Capital - Tirana; President - Bujar Nishani; Prime Minister - Edi Rama
● Algeria : Capital - Algiers; President - Abdelaziz Bouteflika; Prime Minister - Abdelmalek Sellal
● Angola : Capital - Luanda; President - Jose Eduardo Dos Santos
●Antigua and Barbuda : Capital - St. John's; Governor General-Sir Rodney Williams, Prime Minister - Gaston Browne
● Argentina : Capital - Buenos Aires; President - Mauricio Macri
● Armenia : Capital - Yerevan; President - Serzh Sargsyan; Prime Minister - Hovik Abrahamyan
● Aruba : Capital - Oranjestad; Governor-Fredis Refunjol; Prime Minister - Mike Eman
● Australia : Capital - Canberra; Governor General-Sir Peter Cosgrove; Prime Minister - Malcolm Turnbull
● Austria : Capital - Vienna; President - Heinz Fischer; Chancellor-Werner Faymann
● Azerbaijan : Capital - Baku; President - Ilham Aliyev; Prime Minister - Artur Rasizade
● Bahamas, The : Capital - Nassau; Governor General-Marguerite Pindling; Prime Minister - Perry Gladstone Christie
● Bahrain : Capital - Manama; King-Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa; Prime Minister - Khalifa Bin Salman Al Khalifa
● Bangladesh : Capital - Dhaka; President - Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister - Sheikh Hasina
● Barbados : Capital - Bridgetown; Governor General-Elliot Belgrave; Prime Minister - Freundel Stuart
● Belarus : Capital - Minsk; President - Aleksandr Lukashenko; Prime Minister - Andrei Kobyakov
● Belgium : Capital - City of Brussels; King-Philippe; Prime Minister - Charles Michel
● Belize : Capital - Belmopan; Governor General-Sir Colville Young; Prime Minister - Dean Oliver Barrow
● Benin : Capital - Porto-Novo; President - Thomas Boni Yayi; Prime Minister - Lionel Zinsou
● Bhutan - NDE : Capital - Thimphu; King-Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck; Prime Minister-Tshering Tobgay
● Bolivia : Capital - Sucre; President - Juan Evo Morales Ayma
● Botswana : Capital - Gaborone; President - Seretse Khama Ian Khama
● Brazil : Capital - Brasília; President - Dilma Rousseff
● Brunei : Capital - Bandar Seri Begawan; Sultan-Sir Hassanal Bolkiah; Prime Minister - Sir Hassanal Bolkiah
● Bulgaria : Capital - Sofia; President - Rosen Plevneliev; Prime Minister - Boyko Borisov
● Burkina Faso : Capital - Ouagadougou; President - (Acting) Roch Marc Christian Kaboré; Prime Minister - (Acting) Yacouba Isaac Zida
● Burundi : Capital - Bujumbura; President - Pierre Nkurunziza
● Cape Verde : Capital - Praia; President - Jorge Carlos De Almeida Fonseca; Prime Minister - Jose Maria Pereira Neves
● Cambodia : Capital - Phnom Penh; King-Norodom Sihamoni; Prime Minister - Hun Sen
Cameroon : Capital - Yaoundé; President - Paul Biya; Prime Minister - Philemon Yang
● Canada : Ottawa; Governor General-David Johnston; Prime Minister - Justin Trudeau
● Central African Republic : Capital - Bangui; President - (Acting) Catherine Samba-Panza; Prime Minister - (Acting) Mahamat Kamoun 
● Chad : Capital - N'djamena; President - Idriss Deby Itno; Prime Minister - Kalzeubet Pahimi Deubet
● Chile : Capital - Santiago; President - Michelle Bachelet
● China : Capital - Beijing; President - Xi Jinping; Prime Minister - Li Keqiang
● Colombia : Capital - Bogotá; President - Juan Manuel Santos
● Comoros : Capital - Moroni; President: Ikililou Dhoinine
● Congo, Democratic Republic of The : Capital - Kinshasa; President - Joseph Kabila; Prime Minister - Augustin Matata Ponyo Mapon
● Congo, Republic of The : Capital - Brazzaville; President - Denis Sassou-Nguesso
● Cook Islands : Capital - Avarua; Prime Minister - Henry Puna
● Costa Rica : Capital - San José; President - Luis Guillermo Solís
● Cote D'ivoire : Capital - Yamoussoukro; President - Alassane Dramane Ouattara; Prime minister: Daniel Kablan Duncan
● Croatia : Capital - Zagreb; President - Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic; Prime Minister - Zoran Milanovic
● Cuba - NDE : Capital - Havana; President - General Raul Modesto Castro Ruz; Prime minister: Raúl Castro
● Cyprus : Capital - Nicosia; President - Nicos Anastasiades
● Czech Republic : Capital - Prague; President - Milos Zeman; Prime Minister - Bohuslav Sobotka
● Denmark : Capital - Copenhagen; Queen-Margrethe II; Prime Minister - Lars Løkke Rasmussen
● Djibouti : Capital - Djibouti; President - Ismail Omar Guelleh; Prime Minister - Abdoulkader Kamil Mohamed
● Dominica : Capital - Roseau; President - Charles Savarin; Prime Minister - Roosevelt Skerrit
● Dominican Republic : Capital - Santo Domingo; President - Danilo Medina Sanchez
● Ecuador : Capital - Quito; President - Rafael Correa Delgado
● Egypt : Capital - Cairo - President - Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi; Prime Minister - Sherif Ismail
● El Salvador : Capital - San Salvador; President - Salvador Sánchez Cerén
● Equatorial Guinea : Capital - Malabo; President - Brig. General Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo; Prime minister: Vicente Ehate Tomi
● Eritrea : Capital - Asmara; President - Isaias Afwerki
● Estonia : Capital - Tallinn; President - Toomas Hendrik Ilves; Prime Minister - Taavi Roivas
● Ethiopia : Capital - Addis Ababa; President - Mulatu Teshome; Prime Minister - Hailemariam Desalegn
● Fiji : Capital - Suva; President - George Konrote; Prime Minister - Frank Bainimarama
● Finland : Capital - Helsinki; President - Sauli Niinisto; Prime Minister - Juha Sipila
● France : Capital - Paris; President - Francois Hollande; Prime Minister - Manuel Valls
● Gabon : Capital - Libreville; President - Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba; Prime Minister - Daniel Ona Ondo
● Gambia, The : Capital - Banjul; President - Yahya Jammeh
● Georgia : Capital - Tbilisi; President - Giorgi Margvelashvili; Prime Minister - Giorgi Kvirikashvili
● Germany : Capital - Berlin; President - Joachim Gauck; Chancellor-Angela Merkel
● Ghana : Capital - Accra; President - John Dramani Mahama
● Greece : Capital - Athens; President - Prokopis Pavlopoulos; Prime Minister - Alexis Tsipras
● Grenada : Capital - St. George's; Governor General-Cecile La Grenade; Prime Minister - Keith Mitchell
● Guatemala : Capital - Guatemala City; President -
(Acting) Alejandro Maldonado
● Guinea : Capital - Conakry; President - Alpha Conde; Prime Minister - Mamady Youla
● Guinea-Bissau : Capital - Bissau; President - José Mário Vaz; Prime Minister - Carlos Correia
● Guyana : Capital - Georgetown; President - David A. Granger; Prime Minister - Moses Nagamootoo
● Haiti : Capital - Port-Au-Prince; President - Michel Martelly; Prime Minister - Evans Paul
● Honduras : Capital - Tegucigalpa; President - Juan Orlando Hernandez Alvarado
● Hungary : Capital - Budapest; President - Janos Ader; Prime Minister - Viktor Orban
● Iceland : Capital - Reykjavik; President - Olafur Ragnar Grimsson; Prime Minister - Sigmundur David Gunnlaugsson
● India : Capital - New Delhi; President - Pranab Mukherjee; Prime Minister - Narendra Modi
● Indonesia : Capital - Jakarta; President - Joko Widodo
● Iran - NDE : Capital - Tehran; President - Hassan Rouhani
● Iraq : Capital - Baghdad; President - Fuad Masum; Prime Minister - Haider al-Abadi
● Ireland : Capital - Dublin; President - Michael Daniel Higgins; Prime Minister - Enda Kenny
● Israel : Capital - Jerusalem; President - Reuven Rivlin; Prime Minister - Binyamin "Bibi" Netanyahu
● Italy : Capital - Rome; President - Sergio Mattarella; Prime Minister - Matteo Renzi
● Jamaica : Capital - Kingston; Governor General - Sir Patrick Allen; Prime Minister - Portia Simpson-Miller
● Japan : Capital - Tokyo; Emperor-Akihito; Prime Minister - Shinzo Abe
● Jordan : Capital - Amman; King-Abdallah II; Prime Minister - Abdullah Ensour
● Kazakhstan : Capital - Astana; President - Nursultan Nazarbayev; Prime Minister - Karim Massimov
● Kenya : Capital - Nairobi; President - Uhuru Kenyatta
● Kiribati : Capital - Tarawa; President - Anote Tong
● Korea North, NDE : Capital - Pyongyang;  Supreme leader: Kim Jong-un
● Korea, South : Capital - Seoul; President - Park Geun-Hye; Prime Minister - Hwang Kyo-ahn
● Kosovo : Capital - Pristina; President - Atifete Jahjaga; Prime Minister - Isa Mustafa
● Kuwait : Capital - Kuwait City; Amir-Sabah al-Ahmad al-Jabir al-Sabah; Prime Minister - Jabir Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah
● Kyrgyzstan : Capital - Bishkek; President - Almazbek Atambaev; Prime Minister - Temir Sariyev
● Laos : Capital - Vientiane President - Choummaly Sayasone; Prime Minister - Thongsing Thammavong
● Latvia : Capital - Riga; President - Raimonds Vējonis; Prime Minister - Laimdota Straujuma
● Lebanon : Capital - Beirut; President -(Acting) Tammam Salam ; Prime Minister - Tammam Salam
● Lesotho : Capital - Maseru; King-Letsie III; Prime Minister - Pakalitha Mosisili
● Liberia : Capital - Monrovia; President - Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
● Libya : Capital - Tripoli; President - Aguila Salah Issa; Prime Minister - Abdullah al-Thani
● Liechtenstein : Capital - Vaduz; Prince - Hans Adam II; Prime Minister - Adrian Hasler
●Lithuania : Capital - Vilnius; President - Dalia Grybauskaite; Prime Minister - Algirdas Butkevicius
● Luxembourg : Capital - Luxembourg; Monarch - Henri; Prime Minister - Xavier Bettel
● Macedonia : Capital - Skopje; President - Gjorge Ivanov; Prime Minister - Nikola Gruevski
● Madagascar : Capital - Antananarivo; President - Hery Martial Rajaonarimampianina Rakotoari; Prime Minister - Jean Ravelonarivo
● Malawi : Capital - Lilongwe; President - Peter Mutharika
● Malaysia : Capital - Kuala Lumpur; King-Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah; Prime Minister - Najib Razak
● Maldives : Capital - Malé; President - Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom
● Mali : Capital - Bamako; President - Ibrahim Boubacar Keita; Prime Minister - Modibo Keita
● Malta : Capital - Valletta; President - Marie Louise Coleiro Preca; Prime Minister - Joseph Muscat
● Marshall Islands : Capital - Majuro; President - Christopher Jorebon Loeak
● Mauritania : Capital - Nouakchott; President - Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz; Prime Minister - Yahya Ould Hademine
● Mauritius : Capital - Port Louis; President - Ameenah Gurib; Prime Minister - Anerood Jugnauth
● Mexico : Capital - Mexico City; President - Enrique Pena Nieto
● Federated States of Micronesia : Capital - Palikir; President - Peter M. Christian
● Moldova : Capital - Chișinău; President - Nicolae Timofti; Prime Minister - (Acting) Gheorghe Brega
● Mongolia : Capital - Ulan Bator; President - Tsakhia Elbegdorj; Prime Minister - Chimed Saikhanbileg
● Montenegro : Capital - Podgorica; President - Filip Vujanovic; Prime Minister - Milo Djukanovic
● Morocco : Capital - Rabat; King-Mohammed VI; Prime Minister - Abdelillah Benkirane
● Mozambique : Capital - Maputo; President - Filipe Nyusi; Prime Minister - Carlos Agostinho do Rosário
● Myanmar : Capital - Naypyidaw; President - Thein Sein
● Namibia :
Capital - Windhoek; President - Hage Geingob; Prime Minister - Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila
● Nauru : Capital - Yaren ; President - Baron Divavesi Waqa
● Nepal : Capital - Kathmandu; President - Bidhya Devi Bhandari; Prime Minister: Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
● Netherlands : Capital - Amsterdam; King-Willem-Alexander; Prime Minister - Mark Rutte
● New Zealand : Capital - Wellington; Governor General-Jerry Mateparae; Prime Minister - John Phillip Key
● Nicaragua : Capital - Managua; President - Daniel Ortega Saavedra
● Niger : Capital - Niamey; President - Mahamadou Issoufou; Prime Minister - Brigi Rafini
● Nigeria : Capital - Abuja; President - Muhammadu Buhari
● Norway : Capital - Oslo; King-Harald V; Prime Minister - Erna Solberg
● Oman : Capital - Muscat; Sultan-Qaboos bin Said Al Said; Deputy Prime Minister - Fahd bin Mahmoud al Said
● Pakistan : Capital - Islamabad; President - Mamnoon Hussain; Prime Minister - Mohammad Nawaz Sharif
● Palau : Capital - Ngerulmud; President - Tommy Remengesau
● Panama : Capital - Panama City; President - Juan Carlos Varela
● Papua New Guinea : Capital - Port Moresby; Governor General - Michael Ogio; Prime Minister - Peter Paire O'neill
● Paraguay : Capital - Asunción; President - Horacio Cartes Jara
● Peru : Capital - Lima; President - Ollanta Moises Humala Tasso; Prime Minister - Pedro Cateriano
● Philippines : Capital - Manila; President - Benigno Aquino III
● Poland : Capital - Warsaw; President - Andrzej Duda; Prime Minister - Beata Szydło
● Portugal : Capital - Lisbon; President - Anibal Antonio Cavaco Silva; Prime Minister - António Costa
● Qatar : Capital - Doha; Emir - Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani; Prime Minister - Abdallah Bin Nasir Bin Khalifa Al Thani
● Romania : Capital - Bucharest; President - Klaus Iohannis; Prime Minister - Dacian Cioloș
● Russia : Capital - Moscow; President - Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin; Prime Minister - Dmitriy Anatolyevich Medvedev
● Rwanda : Capital - Kigali; President - Paul Kagame; Prime Minister - Anastase Murekezi
● Saint Kitts and Nevis : Capital - Basseterre; Governor General - Samuel Weymouth Tapley Seaton; Prime Minister - Timothy Harris
● Saint Lucia : Capital - Castries; Governor General- Dame Pearlette Louisy; Prime Minister - Kenny Davis Anthony
● Saint Vincent and the Grenadines : Capital - Kingstown; Governor General - Sir Frederick Nathaniel Ballantyne; Prime Minister - Ralph Everard Gonsalves
● Samoa : Capital - Apia; Prime Minister - Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi
● Sao Tome and Principe : Capital - São Tomé; President - Manuel Pinto Da Costa; Prime Minister - Patrice Trovoada
● Saudi Arabia : Capital - Riyadh; King-Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
● Senegal : Capital - Dakar; President - Macky Sall; Prime Minister - Mohammed Dionne
● Serbia : Capital - Belgrade; President - Tomislav Nikolic; Prime Minister - Aleksandar Vučić
● Seychelles : Capital - Victoria; President - James Alix Michel
● Sierra Leone : Capital - Freetown; President - Ernest Bai Koroma
● Singapore : Capital - Singapore; President - Tony Tan Keng Yam; Prime Minister - Lee Hsien Loong
● Slovakia : Capital - Bratislava; President - Andrej Kiska; Prime Minister - Robert Fico
● Slovenia : Capital - Ljubljana; President - Borut Pahor; Prime Minister - Miro Cerar
● Solomon Islands : Capital - Honiara; Governor General - Frank Ofagioro Kabui; Prime Minister - Manasseh Sogavare
● Somalia : Capital - Mogadishu; President - Hassan Sheikh Mahamud; Prime Minister - Omar Abdirashid Ali Sharmarke
● South Africa : Capital - Pretoria, Cape Town, Bloemfontein; President - Jacob Zuma
● South Sudan : Capital - Juba; President - Salva Kiir Mayardit
● Spain : Capital - Madrid; Monarch - Felipe VI, Prime Minister - Mariano Rajoy
● Sri Lanka : Capital - Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte; President - Maithripala Sirisena; Prime Minister - Ranil Wickremesinghe
● Sudan : Capital - Khartoum; President - Omar al-Bashir
● Suriname : Capital - Paramaribo; President - Dési Bouterse
● Swaziland : Capital - Lobamba, Mbabane; King-Mswati III; Prime Minister - Barnabus Sibusiso Dlamini
● Sweden : Capital - Stockholm; King - Carl XVI Gustaf; Prime Minister - Stefan Löfven
● Syria : Capital - Damascus; President - Bashar Al-Asad; Prime Minister - Wael Nader al-Halqi
● Taiwan - NDE : Capital - Taipei; President - Ma Ying-Jeou
● Tajikistan : Capital - Dushanbe; President - Emomali Rahmon; Prime Minister - Kohir Rasulzoda
● Tanzania : Capital - Dodoma; President - John Magufuli; Prime Minister - Kassim Majaliwa
● Thailand :
Capital - Bangkok; Monarch - Bhumibol Adulyadej; Prime Minister - Prayut Chan-o-cha
● Timor-
East : Capital - Dili; President - Taur Matan Ruak; Prime Minister - Rui Maria de Araújo
● Togo : Capital - Lomé; President - Faure Gnassingbe; Prime Minister - Komi Sélom Klassou
● Tonga : Capital - NukuʻAlofa; King-Tupou VI; Prime Minister - Akilisi Pohiva
● Trinidad and Tobago : Capital - Port of Spain; President - Anthony Thomas Aquinas Carmona; Prime Minister - Keith Rowley
● Tunisia : Capital - Tunis; President - Beji Caid Essebsi; Prime Minister - Habib Essid
● Turkey : Capital - Ankara; President - Recep Tayyip Erdoğan; Prime Minister - Ahmet Davutoğlu
● Turkmenistan : Capital - Ashgabat; President - Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow
● Tuvalu : Capital - Funafuti; Governor General - Iakoba Italeli; Prime Minister - Enele Sopoaga
● Uganda : Capital - Kampala; President -Yoweri Kaguta Museveni; Prime Minister - Ruhakana Rugunda
● Ukraine : Capital - Kiev; President - Petro Poroshenko; Prime Minister - Arseniy Yatsenyuk
● United Arab Emirates : Capital - Abu Dhabi; President - Khalifa Bin Zayid Al Nuhayyan; Prime Minister - Muhammad Bin Rashid Al Maktum
● United States of America : Capital - Washington, D.C., President - Barack Obama
● United Kingdom : Capital - London; Queen-Elizabeth II; Prime Minister - David William Donald Cameron
● Uruguay : Capital - Montevideo; President - Tabaré Vázquez
● Uzbekistan : Capital - Tashkent; President - Islom Karimov; Prime Minister - Shavkat Mirziyoyev
● Vanuatu : Capital - Port Vila; President - Baldwin Lonsdale; Prime Minister - Sato Kilman
● Venezuela : Capital - Caracas; President - Nicolas Maduro Moros
● Vietnam : Capital - Hanoi; President - Truong Tan Sang; Prime Minister - Nguyen Tan Dung
● Yemen : Capital - Sana'a; President - Fd. Mar. Abd Rabuh Mansur Hadi; Prime Minister - Khaled Bahah
● Zambia : Capital - Lusaka; President - Edgar Lungu
● Zimbabwe : Capital - Harare; President - Robert Gabriel Mugabe
[ Read More... ]

भारतीय राजव्यवस्था एवं संविधान में प्रथम


1. संविधान सभा की प्रथम बैठक कब हुई? – 9 दिसम्बर, 1946 को
2. संविधान सभा की प्रथम बैठक में किसे इस सभा का अस्थायी अध्यक्ष चुना गया? – डॉ. सच्चिदानंद सिन्हा को
3. भारत में किस अधिनियम के द्वारा सर्वप्रथम सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की स्थापना की गई? – रेग्युलेटिंग एक्ट, 1773 ई.

4. मुस्लिम लीग का प्रथम पृथक निर्वाचन का अधिकार किस वर्ष मिला? – 1909 ई. में
5. भारत को सत्ता के हस्तान्तरण का उल्लेख सर्वप्रथम किस प्रस्ताव में किया गया था? – क्रिप्स प्रस्ताव (1946 ई.) में
6. संविधान सभा के गठन की माँग सर्वप्रथम 1895 में किसके द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गयी? – बाल गंगाधर तिलक के द्वारा
7. संविधान के प्रारूप पर कब प्रथम वाचन हुआ? – 15 नवम्बर, 1948 को
8. ‘जन-गण-मन’ को सर्वप्रथम किस कांग्रेस अधिवेशन में गाया गया था? – 1911 के कलकत्ता अधिवेशन में
9. भाषायी आधार पर किस राज्य की स्थापना सर्वप्रथम की गई? – आंध प्रदेश
10. वर्तमान में अनुच्छेद-1 के अनुसार प्रथम अनुसूची में उल्लिखित कुल कितने राज्य एवं केन्द्रशासित राज्य हैं? – 28 राज्य एवं 7 केन्द्रशासित राज्य
11. भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति के रूप में डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद का निर्वाचन किसने किया था? – संविधान सभा ने
12. प्रत्येक आम चुनाव के बाद लोकसभा के प्रथम सत्र एवं प्रत्येक वर्ष के प्रथम सत्र को कौन संबोधित करता है? – राष्ट्रपति
13. किस राष्ट्रपति की मृत्यु सर्वप्रथम अपने कार्यकाल में हो गई थी? – डॉ. जाकिर हुसैन की
14. राष्ट्रपति ने सर्वप्रथम अनु. -352 के अन्तर्गत संकटकालीन आपात की घोषणा किस वर्ष की थी? – 1962 ई. में
15. राष्ट्रपति के आंतरिक गड़बड़ी के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय संकट की घोषणा सर्वप्रथम कब की थी? – 1975 ई. में
16. भारत का राष्ट्रपति चुने जाने वाले प्रथम गैर कांग्रेसी उम्मीदवार कौन थे? – वी.वी. गिरि (1969 ई. में)
17. किस लोक सभा चुनाव में सर्वप्रथम सभी चुनाव क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (EVM) के द्वारा मतदान संपन्न हुआ? – 14वीं लोक सभा चुनाव में
18. सर्वप्रथम किस राज्य में लोक अदालत आयोजित की गई थी? – गुजरात में
19. 1951 में गठित प्रथम वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष कौन थे? – के. सी. नियोगी
20. विधानमंडल के प्रथम सत्र को कौन संबोधित करता है? – राज्यपाल
21. आधुनिक भारत में पंचायती राज व्यवस्था सर्वप्रथम कब शुरू की गई थी? – 2 अक्टूबर, 1959 को
22. भारत में नगर के प्रशासन के लिए सर्वप्रथम किस शहर में किसी संस्था का निर्माण किया गया था? – मद्रास में
23. भारत के किस शहर में नगर निगम की स्थापना सर्वप्रथम की गई? – मद्रास (चेन्नई)
24. भारत के किस राज्य में उर्दू को प्रथम राजभाषा का दर्जा प्रदान किया गया है? – जम्मू व कश्मीर में
25. भारत के संविधान में प्रथम संशोधन किस वर्ष किया गया? – 1951 ई. में
26. सर्वप्रथम राष्ट्रीय आपात की उद्घोषणा कब की गई? – 26 अक्टूबर, 1962 को
27. भारत के वे प्रथम लोकसभा अध्यक्ष कौन थे, जिनके विरुद्ध लोकसभा में अविश्वास प्रस्ताव लाया गया था? – जी. वी. मावलंकर
28. भारत के संसदीय इतिहास में प्रथम बर्हिगमन (वाक आउट) किसने किया? – मदनमोहन मालवीय ने
29. सर्वप्रथम कौन प्रधानमंत्री का शपथ ग्रहण करने के समय राज्यसभा का सदस्य था/थी? – श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी
30. भारतीय संविधान में प्रथम संशोधन किस वर्ष हुआ था? – 1951 ई. में
31. कौन ऐसे पहले राष्ट्रपति थे जो राष्ट्रपति बनने के पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति थे? – डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन
32. भारत रत्न में अलंकृत होने के बाद राष्ट्रपति पद पर निर्वाचित होने वाले पहले व्यक्ति हुए। – डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन
33. कौन सबसे पहले निर्विरोध उपराष्ट्रपति चुने गए? – डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन
34. किन दो प्रधानमंत्रियों ने लोकसभा में विश्वास मत प्राप्त करने के पहले ही त्यागपत्र दे दिए थे? – चरण सिंह (1989 ई.) एवं चद्रशेखर (1991 ई.)
35. राज्यसभा के सदस्यों के पहले समूह की सेवानिवृत्ति कब हुई थी? – 2 अप्रैल, 1954 को
36. भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित प्रशासनिक सुधार आयोग को सबसे पहले अध्यक्षता किसने की थी? – मोरारजी देसाई ने
37. संघीय मंत्रिपरिषद् से पदत्याग करनेवाला पहला मंत्री कौन था? – श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी
38. 1952 ई. में भारत का पहला बजट प्रस्तुत करने वाले कौन वित्तमंत्री थे? – पी. के. षन्मुख् चेट्टी
39. राज्यसभा का गठन पहली बार कब किया गया था? – 3 अप्रैल, 1952 को
40. राज्यसभा की पहली बैठक कब हुई थी? – 13 मई, 1952 को
41. राज्यसभा की पहली बैठक किसकी अध्यक्षता में संपन्न हुई थी? – डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन की
42. लोकसभा में एक अधिवेशन की अंतिम बैठक और दूसरे अधिवेशन की पहली बैठक में कितने माह से अधिक का अंतर नहीं होना चाहिए? – 6 माह
43. भारत में संघीय व्यवस्था के लिए किस अधिनियम में पहली बार उल्लेख किया गया है? – भारत सरकार अधिनियम, 1935
44. किसके निधन के पश्चात् गुलजारी लाल नंदा को पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री नियुक्त किया गया था? – जवाहरलाल नेहरू के
45. उच्चतम न्यायालय की पहली महिला न्यायाधीश कौन थी? – फातिमा बीबी
46. भारत के प्रथम गैर कांग्रेसी प्रधानमंत्री कौन थे? – मोरारजी देसाई
47. भारत के प्रथम मुस्लिम राष्ट्रपति कौन थे? – डॉ. जाकिर हुसैन
48. भारत में राज्यसभा के प्रथम सभापति कौन थे? – डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन
49. उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश पद पर नियुक्त होने वाली प्रथम महिला कौन थी? – लीला सेठ
50. योजना आयोग के प्रथम अध्यक्ष कौन थे? – जवाहरलाल नेहरू
[ Read More... ]

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge for All Bank Exams

Marketing Aptitude and Computer Knowledge Questions
1. Bancassurance means–
(A) assuring to repay bank loans (B) assuring to repay credit card dues
(C) assuring to repay home loan dues (D) insurance of banks
(E) selling of Insurance (assurance) products by a bank (Ans : E)

2. Customer Service–
(A) is an integral part of marketing (B) has no role in marketing
(C) is required only by salesmen (D) is not required by salesmen
(E) None of these (Ans : A)

3. Public Relations is–
(A) part of Customer Service (B) part of Marketing (C) part of Image Building
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : D)

4. Customer database is–
(A) useful for lead generation (B) useful for cross selling (C) useful for CRM
(D) useful for customization of products (E) All of these (Ans : C)

5. Data mining means–
(A) same as database (B) same as data warehouse (C) market survey
(D) analyzing the data on customers (E) None of these (Ans : E)

6. The target group for Fixed Deposits is–
(A) all individuals (B) all corporates (C) NRI’s
(D) Government bodies (E) All of these (Ans : E)

7. One of the following is not a function of Retail Banking–
(A) accepting fixed deposits (B) giving Home loans (C) giving Education Loans
(D) joint ventures (E) None of these (Ans : D)

8. Marketing Strategies means–
(A) plan for effective marketing (B) type of marketing style (C) market demands
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : D)

9. Market Plan is–
(A) an action plan for day-to-day marketing (B) effective selling steps
(C) effective buying steps (D) a comprehensive documents for marketing strategies
(E) All of these (Ans : D)

10. The meaning of digital marketing is–
(A) selling digital goods (B) selling calculators (C) selling through internet
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : C)

11. Diversification means–
(A) dividing the market into small segments (B) dividing energy of the sales persons
(C) marketing of diverse products (D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : C)

12. Education Loans can be more effectively canvassed by
(A) door-to-door campaigns (B) E-mail contacts (C) diversification
(D) tie-up with colleges (E) All of these (Ans : D)

13. Retail Banking means–
(A) retail shopkeepers (B) banks financing to Retail Traders
(C) same as Universal Banking (D) giving loans to corporates
(E) giving consumer loans to various public (Ans : C)

14. Data warehouse is–
(A) a godown (B) a shop selling computers (C) a showroom
(D) a system where data on customers is stored (E) None of these (Ans : D)

15. This can be another word for program–
(A) software (B) disk (C) floppy (D) hardware (E) None of these (Ans : A)

16. A printer is this kind of device–
(A) input (B) word processing (C) processing (D) output (E) None of these (Ans : D)

17. ............ is a set of keywords, symbols and a system of rules for constructing statements by which humans can communicate the instructions to be executed by a computer.
(A) A computer program (B) A programming language (C) An assemble
(D) Syntax (E) None of these (Ans : A)

18. Softcopy is the intangible output, so then what is hardcopy ?
(A) The physical parts of the computer (B) The printed parts of the computer
(C) The printed output (D) The physical output devices (E) None of these (Ans : C)

19. Motivation for sales person can be achieved through–
(A) high success rate of conversions (B) better sates incentives
(C) continuous training and updation of knowledge
(D) support from operation staff (E) All of these (Ans : E)

20. Marketing of Education Loans can be done by–
(A) approaching eligible students (B) approaching the parents (C) approaching colleges
(D) having tie-ups with Educational Institutes (E) All of these (Ans : E)

21. Diversification is useful for–
(A) attaching more customers (B) retaining existing customers
(C) increasing sales volume (D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : B)

22. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs, is–
(A) password (B) passport (C) entry-code (D) access-code (E) None of these (Ans : D)

23. Which of the following are computers that can be earned around easily ?
(A) Mini computers (B) Super computers (C) PCs (D) Laptops (E) None of these (Ans : D)

24. A (n) ........... is a device that electronically processes data, converting it to information.
(A) algorithm (B) computer (C) software (D) program (E) None of these (Ans : B)

25. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called–
(A) mentor (B) instructor (C) compiler
(D) program (E) None of these (Ans : D)
[ Read More... ]