Latest News  
« »
 

Forthcoming Government Competitive Exams : 2014

Government Jobs Exams 2014
July
● UPCPMT (Uttar Pradesh Combined premedical test) 2014 (July 20)
● SSC Graduate Level Re-Examination, 2013 (Tier-I) (July 20)
● Uttarakhand Diploma in Elementary Education (D.L. Ed.) Entrance Exam., 2014 (July)
● State Bank of India Clerical Cadre (Assistant) Recruitment Exam. (July-August)

August
● Reserve Bank of India Officers Grade 'B' Exam. (August 2, 3, 9 and 10)
● IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Test (August 17)
● IDBI Bank Assistant Manager Grade 'A' Recruitment Test (August 22)
● Civil Service (Pre.) Examination, 2014 (August 24)
● Border Security Force Assistant Sub-Inspector (Radio Mechanic, Head Constable, Radio/Fitter) Examination, 2014 (August 24)
● Madhya Pradesh Pre-Polytechnic Test, 2014 (August 24)
● SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam., 2014 (Tier-II) (August 30-31)
● Indian Coast Guard Navik (General Duty) 10+2 Entry Test (August-September)
● Indian Coast Guard Navik (Domestic Branch) 10th Pass Entry Test (August-September) (Online Closing Date : July 25, 2014)
● Punjab and Haryana High Courts Clerks, Junior Scale Stenographer, Steno Typist, Driver Recruitment Exam. (August-September)

September
● Regional Rural Banks Officers (Scale-I, II, III) Common Written Exam. (CWE-III) (September 13, 14, 20, 21)
● S.S.C. Stenographer (Grade 'C' and 'D') Examination, 2014 (September 14)
● S.S.C. Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police, CAPFs and Assistant Sub-Inspector in CISF Exam., 2014 (Paper-II) (September 21)
● National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Examination (II) 2014 (September 24) (Online Closing Date : July 21, 2014)
● Madhya Pradesh Homeguard Headquarter, Home (Police) Deptt. Platoon Commander Examination 2014 (September 28)  (Online Closing Date : July 30, 2014)
● Rajasthan State Eligibility Test, 2013 (September)
● Indian Navy Artificer Apprentice (Sailors) Recruitment Exam. (September-October)

October● Bank Probationary Officers/Management Trainee Common Written Exam. (CWE-IV) (October-November)

November
● Rajasthan Secondary Education Department P.T.I. Grade II/III Exam., 2013 (November)

December
● Bank Clerical Cadre Common Written Exam. (CWE-IV) (December)
[ Read More... ]

Presidents and Prime Ministers of All Countries 2014

World Leaders List

Afghanistan : Capital - Kabul; President - Hamid Karzai
● Albania : Capital - Tirana; President - Bujar Nishani; Prime Minister - Edi Rama
● Algeria : Capital - Algiers; President - Abdelaziz Bouteflika; Prime Minister - (Acting) Youcef Yousfi
● Angola : Capital - Luanda; President - Jose Eduardo Dos Santos
● Antigua and Barbuda : Capital - St. John's; Governor General-Louise Agnetha Lake-Tack, Prime Minister - Baldwin Spencer
● Argentina : Capital - Buenos Aires; President - Cristina Fernandez De Kirchner
● Armenia : Capital - Yerevan; President - Serzh Sargsian; Prime Minister - Tigran Sargsian
● Aruba : Capital - Oranjestad; Governor-Fredis Refunjol; Prime Minister - Michiel Godfried Eman
● Australia : Capital - Canberra; Governor General-Quentin Alice Louise Bryce; Prime Minister - Anthony John Abbott
● Austria : Capital - Vienna; President - Heinz Fischer; Chancellor-Werner Faymann
● Azerbaijan : Capital - Baku; President - Ilham Aliyev; Prime Minister - Artur Rasizade
● Bahamas, The : Capital - Nassau; Governor General-Arthur Foulkes; Prime Minister - Perry Gladstone Christie
● Bahrain : Capital - Manama; King-Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa; Prime Minister - Khalifa Bin Salman Al Khalifa
● Bangladesh : Capital - Dhaka; President - Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister - Sheikh Hasina
● Barbados : Capital - Bridgetown; Governor General-Elliot Belgrave; Prime Minister - Freundel Stuart
● Belarus : Capital - Minsk; President - Aleksandr Lukashenko; Prime Minister - Mikhail Myasnikovich
● Belgium : Capital - City of Brussels; King-Philippe; Prime Minister - Elio Di Rupo
● Belize : Capital - Belmopan; Governor General-Sir Colville Young; Prime Minister - Dean Oliver Barrow
● Benin : Capital - Porto-Novo; President - Thomas Boni Yayi; Prime Minister - Pascal Koupaki
● Bhutan - NDE : Capital - Thimphu; King-Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck; Prime Minister-Tshering Tobgay
● Bolivia : Capital - Sucre; President - Juan Evo Morales Ayma
● Botswana : Capital - Gaborone; President - Seretse Khama Ian Khama
● Brazil : Capital - Brasília; President - Dilma Rousseff
● Brunei : Capital - Bandar Seri Begawan; Sultan-Sir Hassanal Bolkiah; Prime Minister - Sir Hassanal Bolkiah
● Bulgaria : Capital - Sofia; President - Rosen Plevneliev; Prime Minister - Plamen Oresharski
● Burkina Faso : Capital - Ouagadougou; President - Blaise Compaore; Prime Minister - Luc-Adolphe Tiao
● Burma : Capital - Naypyidaw; President - Thein Sein
● Burundi : Capital - Bujumbura; President - Pierre Nkurunziza
● Cabo Verde : Capital - Praia; President - Jorge Carlos De Almeida Fonseca; Prime Minister - Jose Maria Pereira Neves
● Cambodia : Capital - Phnom Penh; King-Norodom Sihamoni; Prime Minister - Hun Sen
Cameroon : Capital - Yaoundé; President - Paul Biya; Prime Minister - Philemon Yang
● Canada : Ottawa; Governor General-David Johnston; Prime Minister - Stephen Joseph Harper
● Central African Republic : Capital - Bangui; President - Michel Am-Nondroko Djotodia; Prime Minister - Nicolas Tiangaye
● Chad : Capital - N'djamena; President - Idriss Deby Itno; Prime Minister - Emmanuel Nadingar
● Chile : Capital - Santiago; President - Sebastian Pinera Echenique
● China : Capital - Beijing; President - Xi Jinping; Prime Minister - Li Keqiang
● Colombia : Capital - Bogotá; President - Juan Manuel Santos Calderon
● Comoros : Capital - Moroni; President: Ikililou Dhoinine
● Congo, Democratic Republic of The : Capital - Kinshasa; President - Joseph Kabila; Prime Minister - Augustin Matata Ponyo Mapon
● Congo, Republic of The : Capital - Brazzaville; President - Denis Sassou-Nguesso
● Cook Islands : Capital - Avarua; Prime Minister - Henry Puna
● Costa Rica : Capital - San José; President - Laura Chinchilla Miranda
● Cote D'ivoire : Capital - Yamoussoukro; President - Alassane Dramane Ouattara
● Croatia : Capital - Zagreb; President - Ivo Josipovic; Prime Minister - Zoran Milanovic
● Cuba - NDE : Capital - Havana; President - General Raul Modesto Castro Ruz
● Cyprus : Capital - Nicosia; President - Nikos Anastasiadis
● Czech Republic : Capital - Prague; President - Milos Zeman; Prime Minister - Bohuslav Sobotka
● Denmark : Capital - Copenhagen; Queen-Margrethe II; Prime Minister - Helle Thorning-Schmidt
● Djibouti : Capital - Djibouti; President - Ismail Omar Guelleh; Prime Minister - Abdoulkader Kamil Mohamed
● Dominica : Capital - Roseau; President - Charles Savarin; Prime Minister - Roosevelt Skerrit
● Dominican Republic : Capital - Santo Domingo; President - Danilo Medina Sanchez
● Ecuador : Capital - Quito; President - Rafael Correa Delgado
● Egypt : Capital - Cairo - President - Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi; Prime Minister - Ibrahim Mehlab
● El Salvador : Capital - San Salvador; President - Carlos Mauricio Funes Cartagena
● Equatorial Guinea : Capital - Malabo; President - Brig. General Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo,
● Eritrea : Capital - Asmara; President - Isaias Afworki
● Estonia : Capital - Tallinn; President - Toomas Hendrik Ilves; Prime Minister - Taavi Roivas
● Ethiopia : Capital - Addis Ababa; President - Mulatu Teshome; Prime Minister - Hailemariam Desalegn
● Fiji : Capital - Suva; President - Epeli Nailatikau; Prime Minister - Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama,
● Finland : Capital - Helsinki; President - Sauli Niinisto; Prime Minister - Jyrki Tapani Katainen
● France : Capital - Paris; President - Francois Hollande; Prime Minister - Manuel Valls
● Gabon : Capital - Libreville; President - Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba; Prime Minister - Raymond Ndong Sima
● Gambia, The : Capital - Banjul; President - Yahya Jammeh
● Georgia : Capital - Tbilisi; President - Giorgi Margvelashvili; Prime Minister - Irakli Garibashvili
● Germany : Capital - Berlin - Fed. President - Joachim Gauck; Chancellor-Angela Merkel
● Ghana : Capital - Accra; President - John Dramani Mahama
● Greece : Capital - Athens; President - Karolos Papoulias; Prime Minister - Antonios Samaras
● Grenada : Capital - St. George's; Governor General-Cecile La Grenade; Prime Minister - Keith Mitchell
● Guatemala : Capital - Guatemala City; President - Otto Fernando Perez Molina
● Guinea : Capital - Conakry; President - Alpha Conde; Prime Minister - Mohamed Said Fofana
● Guinea-Bissau : Capital - Bissau; President - Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo; Prime Minister - Rui Duarte De Barros
● Guyana : Capital - Georgetown; President - Donald Ramotar; Prime Minister - Samuel Hinds
● Haiti : Capital - Port-Au-Prince; President - Michel Martelly; Prime Minister - Laurent Lamothe
● Honduras : Capital - Tegucigalpa; President - Juan Orlando Hernandez Alvarado
● Hungary : Capital - Budapest; President - Janos Ader; Prime Minister - Viktor Orban
● Iceland : Capital - Reykjavik; President - Olafur Ragnar Grimsson; Prime Minister - Sigmundur David Gunnlaugsson
● India : Capital - New Delhi; President - Pranab Mukherjee; Prime Minister - Narendra Modi
● Indonesia : Capital - Jakarta; President - Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
● Iran - NDE : Capital - Tehran; President - Hasan Fereidun Ruhani, Hojjat ol-Eslam
● Iraq : Capital - Baghdad; Supreme Leader-Ayatollah Ali Hoseini-Khamenei; President - Jalal Talabani; Prime Minister - Nuri Al-Maliki
● Ireland : Capital - Dublin; President - Michael Daniel Higgins; Prime Minister - Enda Kenny
● Israel : Capital - Jerusalem; President - Shimon Peres; Prime Minister - Binyamin "Bibi" Netanyahu
● Italy : Capital - Rome; President - Giorgio Napolitano; Prime Minister - Matteo Renzi
● Jamaica : Capital - Kingston; Governor General-Patrick Linton Allen; Prime Minister - Portia Simpson-Miller
● Japan : Capital - Tokyo; Emperor-Akihito; Prime Minister - Shinzo Abe
● Jordan : Capital - Amman; King-Abdallah II; Prime Minister - Abdullah Nsour
● Kazakhstan : Capital - Astana; President - Nursultan Nazarbayev; Prime Minister - Serik Akhmetov
● Kenya : Capital - Nairobi; President - Uhuru Kenyatta
● Kiribati : Capital - South Tarawa; President - Anote Tong
● North, South NDE : Capital - Pyongyang;  Supreme leader: Kim Jong-un
● Korea, South : Capital - Seoul; President - Park Geun-Hye; Prime Minister - Chung Hong-Won
● Kosovo : Capital - Pristina; President - Atifete Jahjaga; Prime Minister - Hashim Thaci
● Kuwait : Capital - Kuwait City; Amir-Sabah al-Ahmad al-Jabir al-Sabah; Prime Minister - Jabir Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah
● Kyrgyzstan : Capital - Bishkek; President - Almazbek Atambaev; Prime Minister - Joomart Otorbaev
● Laos : Capital - Vientiane President - Lt. General Choummali Saignason; Prime Minister - Thongsing Thammavong
● Latvia : Capital - Riga; President - Andris Berzins; Prime Minister - Laimdota Straujuma
● Lebanon : Capital - Beirut; President - Michel Sulayman; Prime Minister - Tamam Salam
● Lesotho : Capital - Maseru; King-Letsie III; Prime Minister - Thomas Motsoahae Thabane
● Liberia : Capital - Monrovia; President - Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
● Libya : Capital - Tripoli; President - Nuri Abu Sahmayn; Prime Minister - Ali Zaydan
● Liechtenstein : Capital - Vaduz; Head of State-Prince Hans Adam II; Prime Minister - Klaus Tschuetscher
● Lithuania : Capital - Vilnius; President - Dalia Grybauskaite; Prime Minister - Algirdas Butkevicius
● Luxembourg : Capital - Luxembourg; Grand Duke-Henri; Prime Minister - Xavier Bettel
● Macedonia : Capital - Skopje; President - Gjorge Ivanov; Prime Minister - Nikola Gruevski
● Madagascar : Capital - Antananarivo; President - Hery Martial Rajaonarimampianina Rakotoari
● Malawi : Capital - Lilongwe; President - Joyce Banda
● Malaysia : Capital - Kuala Lumpur; King-Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah; Prime Minister - Najib Razak
● Maldives : Capital - Malé; President - Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom
● Mali : Capital - Bamako; President - Ibrahim Boubacar Keita; Prime Minister - Oumar Tatam Ly
● Malta : Capital - Valletta; President - Marie Louise Coleiro Preca; Prime Minister - Joseph Muscat
● Marshall Islands : Capital - Majuro; President - Christopher Jorebon Loeak
● Mauritania : Capital - Nouakchott; President - Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz; Prime Minister - Moulaye Ould Mohamed Laghdaf
● Mauritius : Capital - Port Louis; President - Rajkeswur Kailash Purryag; Prime Minister - Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam,
● Mexico : Capital - Mexico City; President - Enrique Pena Nieto
● Micronesia, Federated States of : Capital - Palikir; President - Emanuel "Manny" Mori
● Moldova : Capital - ChișInău; President - Nicolae Timofti; Prime Minister - Iurie Leanca
● Mongolia : Capital - Ulan Bator; President - Tsakhia Elbegdorj; Prime Minister - Norov Altankhuyag
● Montenegro : Capital - Podgorica; President - Filip Vujanovic; Prime Minister - Milo Djukanovic
● Morocco : Capital - Rabat; King-Mohammed VI; Prime Minister - Abdelillah Benkirane
● Mozambique : Capital - Maputo; President - Armando Emilio Guebuza; Prime Minister - Alberto Clementino Antonio Vaquina
● Namibia : Capital - Windhoek; President - Hifikepunye Pohamba; Prime Minister - Hage Geingob
● Nauru : Capital - Yaren District; President - Baron Divavesi Waqa
● Nepal : Capital - Kathmandu; President - Dr. Ram Baran Yadav; Prime Minister: Sushil Koirala
● Netherlands : Capital - Amsterdam; King-Willem-Alexander; Prime Minister - Mark Rutte
● New Zealand : Capital - Wellington; Governor General-Jeremiah Mateparae; Prime Minister - John Phillip Key
● Nicaragua : Capital - Managua; President - Daniel Ortega Saavedra
● Niger : Capital - Niamey; President - Issoufou Mahamadou; Prime Minister - Brigi Rafini
● Nigeria : Capital - Abuja; President - Goodluck Jonathan
● Norway : Capital - Oslo; King-Harald V; Prime Minister - Erna Solberg
● Oman : Capital - Muscat; Sultan-Qaboos bin Said Al Said; Prime Minister - Qaboos Bin Said Al Said
● Pakistan : Capital - Islamabad; President - Mamnoon Hussain; Prime Minister - Mohammad Nawaz Sharif
● Palau : Capital - Melekeok; President - Jr. Thomas Esang Remengesau,
● Panama : Capital - Panama City; President - Ricardo Martinelli Berrocal
● Papua New Guinea : Capital - Port Moresby; Governor General-Michael Ogio; Prime Minister - Peter Paire O'neill
● Paraguay : Capital - Asunción; President - Horacio Cartes Jara
● Peru : Capital - Lima; President - Ollanta Moises Humala Tasso; Prime Minister - Rene Cornejo Diaz
● Philippines : Capital - Manila; President - Benigno Aquino III
● Poland : Capital - Warsaw; President - Bronislaw Komorowski; Prime Minister - Donald Tusk
● Portugal : Capital - Lisbon; President - Anibal Antonio Cavaco Silva; Prime Minister - Pedro Manuel Passos Coelho Mamede
● Qatar : Capital - Doha; Amir-Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani; Prime Minister - Abdallah Bin Nasir Bin Khalifa Al Thani
● Romania : Capital - Bucharest; President - Traian Basescu; Prime Minister - Victor-Viorel Ponta
● Russia : Capital - Moscow; President - Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin; Premier-Dmitriy Anatolyevich Medvedev
● Rwanda : Capital - Kigali; President - Paul Kagame; Prime Minister - Pierre Damien Habumuremyi
● Saint Kitts and Nevis : Capital - Basseterre; Governor General-Cuthbert Montraville Sebastian; Prime Minister - Dr. Denzil Llewellyn Douglas
● Saint Lucia : Capital - Castries; Governor General- Dame Pearlette Louisy; Prime Minister - Kenny Davis Anthony
● Saint Vincent and the Grenadines : Capital - Kingstown; Governor General-Sir Frederick Nathaniel Ballantyne; Prime Minister - Ralph Everard Gonsalves
● Samoa : Capital - Apia; Chief of State-Tui Atua Tupua Tupuola Efi Tamasese; Prime Minister - Fatiaalofa Aiono Lupesolia'i Sailele Malielegaoi Tuilaepa
● Sao Tome and Principe : Capital - São Tomé; President - Manuel Pinto Da Costa; Prime Minister - Gabriel Arcanjo Ferreira Da Costa
● Saudi Arabia : Capital - Riyadh; King-Abdallah bin Abd al-Aziz Al Saud; Prime Minister - Abdallah Bin Abd Al-Aziz Al Saud
● Senegal : Capital - Dakar; President - Macky Sall; Prime Minister - Aminata Toure
● Serbia : Capital - Belgrade; President - Tomislav Nikolic; Prime Minister - Ivica Dacic
● Seychelles : Capital - Victoria; President - James Alix Michel
● Sierra Leone : Capital - Freetown; President - Ernest Bai Koroma
● Singapore : President - Tony Tan Keng Yam; Prime Minister - Lee Hsien Loong
● Slovakia : Capital - Bratislava; President - Ivan Gasparovic; Prime Minister - Robert Fico
● Slovenia : Capital - Ljubljana; President - Borut Pahor; Prime Minister - Alenka Bratusek
● Solomon Islands : Capital - Honiara; Governor General-Frank Ofagioro Kabui; Prime Minister - Gordon Darcy Lilo
● Somalia : Capital - Mogadishu; President - Hassan Sheikh Mahamud; Prime Minister - Abdiweli Sheikh Ahmed
● South Africa : Capital - Pretoria, Cape Town, Bloemfontein; President - Jacob Zuma
● South Sudan : Capital - Juba; President - Salva Kiir Mayardit
● Spain : Capital - Madrid; President - Of The Govt. Mariano Rajoy Brey
● Sri Lanka : Capital - Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, Colombo; President - Mahinda Percy Rajapaksa; Prime Minister - Dissanayake Mudiyanselage Jayaratne
● Sudan : Capital - Khartoum; President - Umar Hassan Ahmad Al-Bashir, Field Mar
● Suriname : Capital - Paramaribo; President - Desire Delano Bouterse
● Swaziland : Capital - Lobamba, Mbabane; King-Mswati III; Prime Minister - Barnabus Sibusiso Dlamini
● Sweden : Capital - Stockholm; King-Carl XVI Gustaf; Prime Minister - Fredrik Reinfeldt
● Syria : Capital - Damascus; President - Bashar Al-Asad; Prime Minister - Wael Al-Halqi
● Taiwan - NDE : Capital - Taipei; President - Ma Ying-Jeou
● Tajikistan : Capital - Dushanbe; President - Emomali Rahmon; Prime Minister - Qohir Rasulzoda
● Tanzania : Capital - Dodoma; President - Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete; Prime Minister - Mizengo Kayanza Peter Pinda
● Thailand :
Capital - Bangkok; King-Phumiphon Adunyadet
● Timor-Leste : Capital - Dili; President - Taur Matan Ruak; Prime Minister - Kay Rala Xanana Gusmao
● Togo : Capital - Lomé; President - Faure Gnassingbe; Prime Minister - Kwesi Seleagodji Ahoomey-Zunu
● Tonga : Capital - NukuʻAlofa; King-Tupou VI; Prime Minister - Tu'ivakano, Lord
● Trinidad and Tobago : Capital - Port of Spain; President - Anthony Thomas Aquinas Carmona; Prime Minister - Kamla Persad-Bissessar
● Tunisia : Capital - Tunis; President - Moncef Marzouki; Prime Minister - Mehdi Jomaa
● Turkey : Capital - Ankara; President - Abdullah Gul; Prime Minister - Recep Tayyip Erdogan
● Turkmenistan : Capital - Ashgabat; President - Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow
● Tuvalu : Capital - Funafuti; Governor General-Iakopa Italeli Taeia; Prime Minister - Willy Telavi
● Uganda : Capital - Kampala; President -Yoweri Kaguta Museveni; Prime Minister - Amama Mbabazi
● Ukraine : Capital - Kiev; President - Petro Poroshenko; Prime Minister - Arseniy Yatsenyuk
● United Arab Emirates : Capital - Abu Dhabi; President - Khalifa Bin Zayid Al Nuhayyan; Prime Minister - Muhammad Bin Rashid Al Maktum
● United States of America : Capital - Washington, D.C., President - Barack Obama
● United Kingdom : Capital - London; Queen-Elizabeth II; Prime Minister - David William Donald Cameron
● Uruguay : Capital - Montevideo; President - Jose "Pepe" Mujica Cordano
● Uzbekistan : Capital - Tashkent; President - Islom Karimov; Prime Minister - Shavkat Mirziyoyev
● Vanuatu : Capital - Port Vila; President - Lolu Johnson Abbil; Prime Minister - Moana Carcasses Kalosil
● Venezuela : Capital - Caracas; President - Nicolas Maduro Moros
● Vietnam : Capital - Hanoi; President - Truong Tan Sang; Prime Minister - Nguyen Tan Dung
● Yemen : Capital - Sana'a; President - Fd. Mar. Abd Rabuh Mansur Hadi; Prime Minister - Muhammad Salim Ba Sindwah
● Zambia : Capital - Lusaka; President - Michael Chilufya Sata
● Zimbabwe : Capital - Harare; President - Robert Gabriel Mugabe
[ Read More... ]

Rail Budget 2014-15 : Highlights | PDF Download

Rail Budget 2014-15 Highlights

Highlights of the Railway Budget 2014-15 presented by Railway Minister Sadananda Gowda in the Lok Sabha on 8 July, 2014.

No new increase in passenger fares and freight charges
● 58 new trains and extension of 11; 864 additional EMUs to be introduced in Mumbai over 2 years
● Bullet train on Mumbai-Ahmedabad Sector
● Diamond quadrilateral for high speed trains
● Plan to hike speed of trains to 160-200 km/hr in 9 sectors
● Online booking to support 7,200 tickets/minute; to allow 1.2 lakh users log in simultaneously
● Reservation system to be revamped, ticket-booking through mobile phones, post offices to be popularised
● Online platform, unreserved tickets
● Combo parking-platform tickets at stations
● Women RPF Constables to escort ladies coaches; 4,000 women constables to be inducted
● Retiring room facility to be extended to all stations
● Battery operated cars for differently abled and senior citizens at major stations
● Feedback services through IVRS on quality of food
● Food can be ordered through SMS, phone; Food courts at major stations
● Cleanliness budget up by 40 percent over last year
● CCTVs to be used at stations for monitoring cleanliness
● Setting up of corpus fund for stations' upkeep; RO drinking water at stations and trains
● Automatic door closing in mainline and sub-urban coaches
● FDI in railway projects, except in operations
● FDI, domestic investments in rail infrastructure
● Office-on-Wheels: Internet & Workstation facilities on select trains
● Wi-Fi in A-1, A category stations and in select trains
● Rail university for technical and non-technical subjects
● Some stations to be developed to international standards through PPP model
● Parcel traffic to be segregated to separate terminals to make passenger traffic unhindered
● Loss per passenger per kilometre up from 10p (in 2000-01) to 23p (2012-13)
● Solar energy to be tapped at major stations
● Highest ever plan outlay of Rs 65,455 crore for 2014-15
● Expenditure in 2014-15 pegged at Rs 149,176 crore. 

Rail Budget 2014-15 : Highlights full PDF Download
[ Read More... ]

New Trains in Railway Budget 2014-15

New Trains
In Railway Budget 2014-15 Rail Minister Sadananda Gowda announcing 5 new Jansadharans, 5 premium trains, 6 AC express, 27 express trains, 8 passenger trains, 2 MEMU trains, 5 DEMUs trains.

Jansadharan Trains (5 Trains)
Ahmedabad-Darbhanga Jansadharan Express via Surat
Jaynagar-Mumbai Jansadharan Express
Mumbai-Gorakhpur Jansadharan Express
Saharasa-Anand Vihar Jansadharan Express via Motihari
Saharasa-Amritsar Jansadharan Express

Premium Trains (5 Trains)
Mumbai Central-New Delhi Premium AC Express
Shalimar-Chennai Premium AC Express
Secunderabad-- Hazrat Nizamuddin Premium AC Express
Jaipur-Madurai Premium Express
Kamakhya-Bengaluru Premium Express

AC Express Trains (6 Trains)
Vijayawada-NewDelhiAPExpress (Daily)
LokmanyaTilak(T)-Lucknow (Weekly)
Nagpur-Pune (Weekly)
Nagpur-Amritsar (Weekly)
Naharlagun-NewDelhi (Weekly)
Nizamuddin-Pune (Weekly)

Express Trains (27 Trains)
Ahmedabad-Patna Express (Weekly) via Varanasi
Ahmedabad- Chennai Express (Bi-weekly) via Vasai Road
Bengaluru -Mangalore Express (Daily)
Bengaluru -Shimoga Express (Bi-weekly)
Bandra(T)-Jaipur Express (Weekly) Via Nagda, Kota
Bidar-Mumbai Express (Weekly)
Chhapra-Lucknow Express (Tri-weekly) viaBallia, Ghazipur, Varanasi
Ferozpur-Chandigarh Express (6 days a week)
Guwahati-Naharlagun Intercity Express (Daily)
Guwahati-Murkongselek Intercity Express (Daily)
Gorakhpur-Anand Vihar Express (Weekly)
Hapa-Bilaspur Express (Weekly) via Nagpur
Hazur Saheb Nanded-Bikaner Express (Weekly)
Indore-Jammu Tawi Express (Weekly)
Kamakhya-Katra Express (Weekly) via Darbhanga
Kanpur-Jammu Tawi Express (Bi-weekly)
Lokmanya Tilak(T)-Azamgarh Express (Weekly)
Mumbai_Kazipeth Express (Weekly) via Balharshah
Mumbai-Palitana Express (Weekly)
New Delhi -Bhatinda Shatabdi Express (Bi-weekly)
New Delhi-Varanasi Express (Daily)
Paradeep-Howrah Express (Weekly)
Paradeep-Visakhapatnam Express (Weekly)
Rajkot-Rewa Express (Weekly)
Ramnagar-Agra Express (Weekly)
Tatanagar Baiyyappanahali (Bengaluru) Express (Weekly)
Visakhapatnam-Chennai Express (Weekly)

Passenger Trains (8 Trains)
Bikaner-Rewari Passenger (Daily)
Dharwad-Dandeli Passenger (Daily) via Alnavar
Gorakhpur-Nautanwa Passenger (Daily)
Guwahati-Mendipathar Passenger (Daily)
Hatia-Rourkela Passenger
Byndoor-Kasaragod Passenger (Daily)
Rangapara North-Rangiya Passenger (Daily)
Yesvantpur-Tumkur Passenger(Daily)

MEMU services (2 Trains)
Bengaluru-Ramanagaram 6 days a week (3Pairs)
Palwal-Delhi-Aligarh

DEMU services (5 Trains)
Bengaluru -Neelmangala (Daily)
Chhapra-Manduadih (6days a week) via Ballia
Baramula-Banihal (Daily)
Sambalpur-Rourkela (6 days a week)
Yesvantpur-Hosur (6 days a week)

EXTENSION OF RUN OF EXISTING TRAINS (11 Trains)
22409/22410 Anand Vihar Sasaram Garib Rath Express to Gaya
12455/12456 Delhi Sarai Rohilla Sriganganagar Express to Bikaner
15231/15232 Gondia Muzaffarpur Express to Barauni
12001/12002 New Delhi Bhopal Shatabdi Express to Habibganj
54602 Ludhiana-Hissar Passenger to Sadulpur
55007/55008 Sonpur-Kaptanganj Passenger to Gorakhpur
55072/55073 Gorakhpur-Thawe Passenger to Siwan
63237/63238 Buxar-Mughalsarai MEMU to Varanasi
63208/63211 Jhajha-Patna MEMU to Jasidih
64221/64222 Lucknow Hardoi MEMU to Shahjahanpur
68002/68007 Howrah-Belda MEMU to Jaleswar
[ Read More... ]

List of Chief Ministers and Governors of India 2014

Capitals, Governors and Chief Ministers of Indian States

States CapitalsGovernorsChief Ministers
(1) Andhra PradeshHyderabadMr. E.S.L.NarasimhanMr. N. Chandrababu Naidu
(2) Arunachal PradeshItanagarLieutenant General (Retd) Nirbhay SharmaMr. Nabam Tuki
(3) AssamDispurMr. J. B. PatnaikMr. Tarun Gogoi
(4) BiharPatnaMr. D. Y. PatilMr. Jitan Ram Manjhi
(5) ChhattisgarhRaipurMr. Shekhar DuttDr. Raman Singh
(6) GoaPanajiMr. B.V. WanchooMr. Manohar Parrikar
(7) GujaratGandhinagarMs. Margaret Alva (Additional charges)Ms. Anandiben Patel
(8) HaryanaChandigarhMr. Jagannath PahadiaMr. Bhupinder S. Hooda
(9) Himachal PradeshShimlaMs. Urmila SinghMr. Virbhadra Singh
(10) Jammu and KashmirSrinagar (Summer) Jammu (Winter)Mr. N. N. VohraMr. Omar Abdullah
(11) JharkhandRanchiDr. Syed Ahmed Mr. Hemant Soren
(12) KarnatakaBengaluruMr. K Rosaiah  (Additional charges)Mr. K. Siddaramaiah
(13) KeralaThiruvananthapuramMs. Sheila Dikshit Shri. Oommen Chandy
(14) Madhya PradeshBhopalMr. Ram Naresh YadavMr. Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(15) MaharashtraMumbaiMr. K. Sankaranarayan Mr. Prithviraj Chavan
(16) ManipurImphalDr. Ashwani KumarMr.Okram Ibobi Singh
(17) MeghalayaShillongDr. K. K. PaulMr. Mukul A. Sangma
(18) MizoramAizawlDr. Kamla BeniwalMr. Lal Thanhawla
(19) NagalandKohimaMr. Vakkom PurushothamanMr. Neiphiu Rio
(20) OdishaBhubaneswarMr. S.C. JamirMr. Naveen Patnaik
(21) PunjabChandigarhMr. Shivraj V. PatilMr. Parkash Singh Badal
(22) RajasthanJaipurMs. Margaret Alva Smt. Vasundhara Raje
(23) SikkimGangtokMr. Shriniwas D. PatilMr. Pawan Chamling
(24) Tamil NaduChennaiMr. K RosaiahMs. J. Jayalalithaa
(25) TripuraAgartalaMr. Vakkom Purushothaman (Additional charge)Mr. Manik Sarkar
(26) TelanganaHyderabadMr. E.S.L.NarasimhanMr. K. Chandrasekhar Rao
(27) UttarakhandDehradunDr. Aziz QureshiMr. Harish Rawat
(28) Uttar PradeshLucknowDr. Aziz Qureshi (Additional charges)Mr. Akhilesh Yadav
(29) West BengalKolkataMr. M. K. NarayananMs. Mamata Banerjee
[ Read More... ]

आगामी सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाएं 2014

आगामी सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाएं 2014

जुलाई
 ● 20 जुलाई – एस.एस.सी. स्नातक स्तरीय पुनर्परीक्षा–2013
 ● जुलाई – उत्तराखण्ड डी.एल.एड. प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2014 (द्विवर्षीय पाठ्यक्रम हेतु)
 ● जुलाई – राजस्थान कोष एवं लेखा विभाग, कनिष्ठ लेखाकार / तहसील राजस्व लेखाकार परीक्षा–2013
 ● जुलाई–अगस्त – स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इण्डिया लिपिकीय संवर्ग (सहायक) भर्ती परीक्षा

 अगस्त
 
● 17 अगस्त – इग्नू बी. एड. प्रवेश परीक्षा
 ● 22 अगस्त – आई.डी.बी.आई. बैंक असिस्टेंट मैनेजर ग्रेड 'A' परीक्षा
 ● 24 अगस्त – सिविल सर्विसेज (प्रारम्भिक) परीक्षा–2014
 ● 24 अगस्त – सीमा सुरक्षा बल असिस्टेंट सब-इंस्पेक्टर (रेडियो मैकेनिक), हैड कॉस्टेबिल (रेडियो ऑपरेटर / फिटर) परीक्षा–2014
 ● 30-31 अगस्त – एस.एस.सी. संयुक्त स्नातक स्तर परीक्षा–2014 (चरण-II)
 ● अगस्त – राजस्थान कारागार विभाग, सहायक कारापाल परीक्षा
 ● अगस्त-सितम्बर – भारतीय तटरक्षक बल नाविक (जनरल ड्यूटी) 10+2 भर्ती परीक्षा
 ● अगस्त-सितम्बर – भारतीय तटरक्षक बल नाविक (घरेलू शाखा) 10th पास भर्ती परीक्षा (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 25 जुलाई, 2014)

 सितम्बर
 ● 6-7 सितम्बर – क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक ​ऑफीसर (स्केल-I, II, III) सम्मिलित लिखित परीक्षा (CWE-III)
 ● 13, 14, 20 व 21 सितम्बर – क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक ऑफिस असिस्टेंट (बहुउद्देशीय) ​सम्मिलित लिखित परीक्षा (CWE-III)
 ● 14 सितम्बर – एस.एस.सी. स्टेनोग्राफर (ग्रेड 'सी' एण्ड 'डी') परीक्षा–2014
 ● 21 सितम्बर – एस.एस.सी. सबइंस्पेक्टर्स दिल्ली पुलिस केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल तथा असिस्टेंट सबइंस्पेक्टर केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) परीक्षा–2014 (द्वितीय प्रश्न पत्र)
 ● 28 सितम्बर – मध्य प्रदेश होमगार्ड मुख्यालय, गृह (पुलिस) विभाग, प्लाटून कमाण्डर भर्ती परीक्षा (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 30 जुलाई, 2014)
 ● 28 सितम्बर – राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी एवं नौसेना अकादमी परीक्षा, 2014 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 21 जुलाई, 2014)
 ● सितम्बर – राजस्थान सेट (SET) परीक्षा–2013
 ● सितम्बर-अक्टूबर – भारतीय नौसेना आर्टिफिसर अपरेन्टिस भर्ती परीक्षा

 अक्टूबर
 ● अक्टूबर / नवम्बर – बैंक प्रोबेशनरी ऑफिसर्स / मैनेजमेंट ट्रेनी सम्मिलित लिखित परीक्षा (CWE-IV)

 नवम्बर
 ● नवम्बर – राजस्थान माध्यमिक शिक्षा विभाग पी.टी.आई. ग्रेड-III परीक्षा–2013

 दिसम्बर
 ● दिसम्बर – बैंक लिपिकीय संवर्ग सम्मिलित लिखित परीक्षा (CWE-IV)
[ Read More... ]

M. T. Vasudevan Nair Biography - Malayalam Writer

Born: – 15 July 1933 (age 80)
Occupation: – Novelist, short story writer, screenplay writer, film director
Language:-Malayalam
Genres: – Novel, short story, children’s literature, travelogue, essays

M.T. Vasudevan Nair born 15 July 1933), generally known as MT, is an Indian writer, script writer and movie director. He was born in Kudallur, a tiny town in the current day Palakkad district (Palghat), which was in the Malabar District in the Madras administration of the British Raj. He is one of the mainly productive and adaptable writers in current Malayalam writing. Mainly of his workings are leaning towards the basic Malayalam family constitution and civilization and lots of of them were path-breaking in the record of Malayalam journalism. His three determining novels on life in the matriarchal family in Kerala are Naalukettu (The Legacy), Asuravithu (The Demon Seed), and Kaalam (Time). In 2005, India’s third uppermost resident honor Padma Bhushan was awarded to him. He was awarded the uppermost fictional award in India, Jnanpith, for his generally involvement to Malayalam writing. His novel Randamoozham (The Second Turn) is extensively attributed as his masterwork.

Vasudevan was born on 15th July 1933 in Kudallur in the current day Palakkad district as the son of T. Narayanan Nair and Ammalu Amma. He spends his early on days in a town called Punnayurkulam in the current day Thrissur district. Nair finished his education from Kumaranelloor High School and obtained a degree in chemistry from Victoria College, Palakkad (1953). He has been wedded double. His second wife is the dance artist Kalamandalam Saraswathi with whom he has a daughter.

As a writer M.T. Vasudevan Nair is popular for her following works –
1. Naalukettu (1958, the Legacy)
2. Asuravithu (1962, the Demon Seed)
3. Manju (1964, Mist)
4. Kaalam (1969, Time)
5. Randamoozham (1984, the Second Turn)
6. Vilapayathra (The Funeral Procession)
[ Read More... ]